[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to print umlauts like ä,ö & ü?

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I print text containing characters like ä, ö, ü or ß I get different characters on paper then i see in the file.
I print to printer as raw device.
What do I have to do to get WYSIWYG.
0
Comment
Question by:howart
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 16734929
Used the right driver with CUPS this gives me at least the umlauts only the rest of the layout is now different then when printing to the raw device
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 16736254
open the terminal
type setup
and go to printer configuration
the select the driver option to match your printer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 750 total points
ID: 16749544
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/CUPS-printing.html

Section "Raw printing"

and "application/octet-stream Printing

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/printing-howto.xml

section: Enable Support for Windows PCL Drivers

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 16779500
Configured the printer with the same code-page as the application uses. That solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 16782779
>> Configured the printer with the same code-page as the application uses

rminds me of a very basic rule I established for own printing some while ago:
"Make sure that all parts, that are directly envolved in the printing, use the same configuration".

Congratulations you solved it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 16782794
to be exact, ist should be: "use same configuration parameters" ; ))
0