Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 errors POP3/SMTP

Posted on 2006-05-22
23
Medium Priority
?
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello!
If someone could solve the errors below would be greatly appreciated.  I'm oftenly getting errors below when checking POP3/SMTP email thru MS Outlook 2003.  FYI- MS Outlook 2003 is up to date with service pack (SP2) as well as OS WINXP-PRO (SP2).  Please read below for more details.

====Task 'ABCD Group - Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC90) : 'Your incoming (POP3) e-mail server has reported an internal error. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).  The server responded: -ERR Too many connections from your ip address (reached max connections)'====

There are 50 concurrent connections using ADSL.  The speed of ADSL is 3MB/512Kbps.  Browsing internet is extremely fast; not having any trouble with speed.  Everyone whose using MS Outlook connected to the POP3/SMTP server are all getting this same errors at the same time.  The only way to temporary solve is error is if I restart the router.  This process only working for 10-15 minutes then the errors starting all over again.  Does anyone knows how to solve this issue without restarting the router?  Please help and thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dykirin
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16732983
Assuming that your POP3/SMTP server is REMOTE at your ISP and you don't have control of it...  I suspect that your system may be infected with a virus which is opening multiple connections to the SMTP server sending SPAM or replicating itself.

You should open up a CMD window on your system when this is happening and run: NETSTAT -A

Post the output here but I suspect we'll see several outgoing SMTP connections to your email server.

Have you scanned for viruses?  Use a standalone AV like McAfee Stinger since many viruses will disable your AV program.  Once you've done that, re-install your AV and update it and scan again.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16733106
Hello Dykirin,

This error:

-ERR Too many connections from your ip address (reached max connections)'

Is an error related to the POP3 server itself, is not related to your bandwith or to your server. This means that the server is controlling the addresses used to connect to it and limiting the number of connections. If you can not talk to your provider to increase the number of connections, maybe you can aleviate the problem
by changing the frequency the Outlook checks for new messages. Or force the people to work offline with the auolook and perform manual updates of the inbox.

Regards,
Abusimbel.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16733115
Hi is it something like this?
TOO MANY CONNECTIONS FROM YOUR HOSTNAME
Closing Link (No more connections)
Closing Link (You are only allowed one connection from your host.)

This means you already have one or more connections to the IRC server and you are not allowed more then the current amount of connections from your address or PC. Normally two connections to the same IRC server are allowed. Check and see if you already have a copy of mIRC running with a connection to this server! Also if you are connecting from behind a firewall or proxy (like Internet Connection Sharing) and thus sharing one IP Number(!), the server will see you all as coming from one address! It will refuse access if more people from your place are on this IRC server already, using the same proxy, or if you have more IRC clients running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16733128
Guys,
Thank you for your input but I'm using the same ISP and more users at different location but never face this issue.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16734097
Hello,

The problem could  be:

1. The way you are reusing the connections in the new location.

- If previously you were using more IPs for your outgoing connection.

2. The way the outlook is keeping the POP3 sessions opened.

- If you have a limit on the POP3 server and the client (Outlook) is keeping the connection opened, you'll soon reach the maximum. So as I suggest you before try to make your users to work in offline mode.

Regards,
Abusimbel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16734255
Oh boy! none of above helps.  If anyone wants to help me please be specific.  I hate links and assuming.  I need expertise answer, not telling we to try.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16734424
Hello Dykirin,

You have the answer already:

"Your ISP has a limit of maximum connections allowed per IP to its POP3 server."

The messages starting with "-Err" are errors thrown by the remote POP3 server, in this case about too much symultaneos connections from the same IP, when you reset your router you are closing all your active connections and starting from scratch after all your clients connect to the server you get again the same error, and so, and so.

If you want to verify this just close all your Outlooks and from one machine telnet your POP3 server to port 110 (if so), and without closing this telnet open new ones until you get the error. This will give you the limit of connections you have.

Now you have several options, and everything is "trying", I suggest you to talk to your ISP and he should allow more simultaneous connections per IP.

Regards and Good luck.
Abu.



0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16734746
Abu,
Thank you for your previous explanation.  It does really help me understand more.  But what I don't understand is why this is happening to this place of location since I am using POP3/SMTP the same POP3/SMTP server as well as ISP?  I dont have problem at another location eventhough more concurrent connection just like this location?  I have access to the email server POP3/SMTP, is there I can change where to solve this issue?  Or I have to call ISP (ADSL) to correct this?  FYI- POP3/SMTP is currently hosting through Linux Red Hat 9.  Can I solve this issue myself by changing configs. at my email server or I must call ADSL ISP to fix this?  Please advise..

Thanks!
DKIRIN
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abusimbel earned 375 total points
ID: 16734969
Hello Dkirin,

Since the problem is not related to your ADSL, but to the POP3 server If you have control over the POP3 server you can probably touch the configuration and fix the issue. (Initially I thought you were using external POP3 server).

Why it's happening now and not before?
Don't you know what changed from one place to the other? Maybe a reinstallation of the POP3? Outlook version? Maybe one of your users has configured an intensive POP3 checker?

 Are both locations local to the POP3 server or one is local and the other is remote? This could be the explanation.

Regards,
Abusimbel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16735046
Abu,
Thanks again! both are hosting POP3 server another side of the globe.  My POP3 server is currently hosting in the US and my clients PCs are currently in Asia.  It could be because our email accounts have been increasing of usage.  We are not having any trouble with ISP,but i do think this issue is all about POP3 server.  Do you know how to solve this issue?  Please help.  IF there is a place inside my POP3 configuration panel needs to be increased or decreased I can manually do it.  Please advise..

Dkirin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16735101
Which POP3 server do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16735175
Does CPPOP for POP3 and EXIM for Mail Server ring a bell?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16735348
Hello Dykrin,

I'm not familiar with this specific server, but I know it has a functionality to limit the amount of connection from specific hosts, and that maybe explains your problem.

The following guide can help you:
http://dinix.com/docs/whmguide.pdf (page 19)

Just try to uncheck the "Attempt to prevent pop3 connection floods"

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16735462
Abu,
I cannot open the link you gave me.  Just to be carious, do you know how to install and configure Plesk 7.5 for a web hosting server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16739104
dykirin that is a pdf you will need adobi reader installed
Adobe Reader 7.0View and print Adobe PDF files with this free software Download  untick the yahoo toolbar and photoshop you wont need them.
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16740461
Try this one...

http://www.cpanel.net/docs/whm/Tweak_Settings.htm

If you want the guide, it is pretty good, you can access:

http://dinix.com/docs/

Download the document and open it with any pdf reader.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16740624
Abu,
Here I got the same issue on this site >>> http://www.verio.com/support/documents/view_article.cfm?doc_id=3902  please read this article to understand.  I'd like someone to solve this limitation setup.  Anyone???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abusimbel
ID: 16740662
Hello Dykirin,

As I told yoo, I'm not familiar with CPPOP, I suggest you to try the configuration suggested above.

In addition there are some things you can do to manage your connections and avoid this error, one could be to use more than one outgoing IP, so instead 50 people accessing from the same IP you'll have 50 people accessing from 2 or 3 IPs.

Another posible solution is to use a POP3 proxy that allows you to centralize your connections.

And the best solution, since you are using you own enterprise mail server for your employees, is to stop using POP3 and enforce your people to use IMAP4, POP3 has a lot of disadvantages and limitations and IMAP4 overcomes them.

The best one is that IMAP4 allows you to work on server mode, saving bandwith and improving the user experience.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16740696
Microsoft Outlook supports the logging of the communications that occur between Outlook and various types of e-mail servers. These logs can be helpful when you troubleshoot problems with the transfer of messages between Outlook and the e-mail server.

Outlook can log the communications with Microsoft Exchange, Post Office Protocol version 3 (POP3), Simple Mail Transport Protocol (SMTP), Internet Messaging Access Protocol (IMAP), and Hotmail servers.
Follow these steps to enable logging: 1. On the Tools menu, click Options.
2. Click the Other tab
3. Click the Advanced Options button
4. Click to select the Enable mail logging (troubleshooting) check box.
5. Click OK to save the setting, and then return to the main Options screen
6. Click OK.
7. Quit and restart Outlook.
From this point on, every time Outlook sends or receives messages, the communication that occurs between Outlook and the e-mail server is written to a log file.

NOTE: It is very important to disable logging after the logs have captured the failed communication with the server. If you do not disabled logging, the logs continue to grow indefinitely.
Log File Locations
The log files are in plain text format and are placed in the following locations: • POP3, SMTP, MAPI

The POP3, SMTP, MAPI transport types are written to a single log file in the following locations.

On Microsoft Windows XP, and Microsoft Windows 2000:
C:\Documents and Settings\<logon name>\Local Settings\temp\OPMLOG.LOG
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16740806
Merete,
Below is what i pasted from OPMLOG.LOG Any ideas how to solve this? FYI- POP3 server is Red Hat 9.0

2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Port: 110, Secure: no, SPA: no
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Finding host
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Connecting to host
2006.05.23 16:26:30 ABC Network Administrator: UploadItems: 0 messages to send
2006.05.23 16:26:30 ABC Network Administrator: Synch operation completed
2006.05.23 16:26:30 ABC Network Administrator: Synch operation started (flags = 00000030)
2006.05.23 16:26:30 Jaroonrat Network Administrator: DoPOPDownload(flags = 00000030, max msg = ffffffff): full items
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): ===================================
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Port: 110, Secure: no, SPA: no
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Finding host
2006.05.23 16:26:30 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Connecting to host
2006.05.23 16:26:31 POP3 (mail.abc.com): Connected to host
2006.05.23 16:26:31 POP3 (mail.abc.com): <rx> -ERR Too many connections from your ip address (reached max connections)
0x800ccc90
0
 

Author Comment

by:dykirin
ID: 16743691
No One gave me solid answer.  I tried everything and nothing help.  :(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16747793
Hi dykirin  sorry mate but I am not a redhat expert but I dont think that is relevent.
I was hoping these logs could help you.
From what i have read about this problem may or may  not be relevent and just guess work, which you dont need.
Maybe the store folders are full. Corrupted pst store folder.
Too much spam, or a queued stuck email.

Not to waste your time all I can offer is some tools that may help you. Links. I hate providing endless links too.
If these cannot help you maybe your post is in the wrong area, try reposting your problem in linux or microsoft server 2003 here>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/

Exchange 2003 - Diagnostic Logging( more indepth)
Diagnostic Logging - Exchange 2003's ultimate tool for troubleshooting email problems.  Once you set Diagnostic logging, then you can collect extra information about any of the Exchange 2003 services, for example, MSExchangeTransport, SMTP.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_logs_diagnostic.htm

To repair a damaged Personal Folders PST file
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

SETUP DNS
IMPORTANT : Never configure a end-user's software to reference the hostname directly. Even though you might start out with just a single box doing all your email functions, later on you might add other boxes to split the load onto different machines (eg one to handle all the SMTP mail, the other doing POP3/IMAP and another again doing WebMail). By setting your client to use the aliased names, you can add extra boxes and then just update the DNS as appropriate
http://www.pipeline.com.au/staff/mbowe/isp/webmail-server.htm

Microsoft Outlook 2003 Internet Email Configuration
http://www.sfsu.edu/~helpdesk/applications/msoutlook2003.htm

Exchange 2003 client access licenses
http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2003/up031001.htm

Install and Configure the Email Server in Windows Server 2003 + Outlook Express
http://www.ilopia.com/Articles/WindowsServer2003/EmailServer.aspx
0