?
Solved

setting for sending smtp email in administrator

Posted on 2006-05-22
34
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I never setup our Lotus Domino 5 server for email, however I have taken over responsibility. we are changing our internet provider to broadband and would like to know where the setting is in Lotus Notes Administrator for where you send the SMTP email to.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 18
  • 14
  • 2
34 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16733434
I would suggest that you search for SMTP and Internet mail in the Notes Admin.
You will probably need to change a DOmain doc, and a connection Doc at least.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16735552
Not sure if you have a server that is getting mail, and now you are just changing the provider, or if you are adding the ability for SMTP mail to your domino server.  So, in addition to what sysExpert says for ADDING the ability, or configuring your server(s) to send and receive internet mail.

If you're just CHANGING the provider, then you only need to change the MX records to point to the new IP address, change your firewall to allow STMP over port 25 to and from that IP address, and change your AD entries to reflect that abc/server now uses this xx.xxx.xxx ip address.

The only other thing you need to worry about is if remote users had connection documents pointing to the server internet IP rather than abc.server.com in order to access their email remotely.  You would have to change those entries in the connection documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16759207
Hey guys,

Sorry about not getting back. This is a server getting mail.  We are just CHANGING the provider and I know about changing the MX records. I will do this tomorrow so they can hopefully do it over the bank holiday weekend. Is this the only thing I need to do? In administrator I have selected the server and gone Selected Configurations - Edit Configuration. On the router/SMTP tab on the basics tab, it has got it right that there are 2 mailboxes. However there is nothing in the

'Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain'

I was thinking there should be something in here or I would need to put something in? I was thinking that i would have to change a smtp connector setting. But as you can see I don't have a clue. I don't even understand the relationship between the company hosting our domain and our mail server getting email. ????

As for the router, the firewall is set to allow anything at this moment in time. What are 'AD entries'?

If anybody can help me fill in the gaps in my knowledge I've be grateful.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16765275
The relay host is for when Notes receives email for which it cannot resolve the email address within it's domain.  So, for instance, if your domain is "us.acme.com" and your parent's domain is: "acme.com"  whenever notes receives mail for john.doe@acme.com, and you have no "john.doe@acme.com" it will relay that mail to the relay host to resolve it.

If you didn't have an entry there before, then you don't need one now, because, in addition to relaying external, it will also relay messages sent to GROUPS where you have not specified an INTERNET address.

So, basically, all you need to do is make sure your smtp port is listening and that your firewall knows to route smtp mail from IP to your gateway server.

sysExpert, have we left anything out here?  

Other than any remote users that have connection documents configured for the OLD IP address need to change those. That is, the connection documents were configured using the IP address: xx.xxx.xxx rather than: server.acme.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16765874
I would do a search for both the old ISP name, IP addresses etc just in case , to see if any other docs contain info that may need to be changed also.

Document Every change !!

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16767898
Hi guys,

Keep on putting points up with each of my posts as I can't close the thread until I get my MX records changed. I'm requesting this today so hopefully will be changed by Tuesday (its a bank holiday weekend here in UK).

If I have any problems Tuesday I'll be posting back, if not I'll be handing out the points to you guys. Thanks for your help U guys and lets hope its the latter.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16773061
That's OK.. leave open until you have all your questions resolved.  Hey, a little tool that I found really handy:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/4a60b6779e52c19c8525679100832651?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,ping

In addition to http://www.dnsstuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16819523
Yeah I got the mx record changed and now there are problems unfortunately. Was hoping someone could help so I've upped the points to 450.

Had this email back from the people who changed the mx record to tell me they had done it.

<beginning of email>

Ok changed it.

                MX      10 mailhost.ourcompany.co.uk.
                MX      99 fallback.mail.uk.uu.net.

www             A       193.a_number_here.210.241
mailhost        A       82.a_number_here.58.172

</end of email>

82.a_number_here.58.172 is the external address of our new router for broadband.

Surprisingly, sending email is fine. However no emails are coming in. I have been trying to email me@ourcompany.co.uk and nothing is coming in.

I have noticed on domino server that there are two new messages I don't remember seeing before namely,

SMTP Server: 195.a_number.12.217 connected  0 message
SMTP Server: 195.a_number.12.217 disconnected 0 message

and

SMTP Server: 209.a_number.87.65 connected  0 message
SMTP Server: 209.a_number.87.65 disconnected 0 message

Any advice anyone????????


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16821308
SMTP Server: 195.a_number.12.217 connected  0 message
SMTP Server: 195.a_number.12.217 disconnected 0 message

Means your firewall is blocking it, or something is rejecting it.

Something is coming in, domino is registering that there is a connection, then something is yanking it.

Check your connection document: Restrictions, SMTP inbound controls in Notes log.

Then try to telnet locally from your computer to port 25.
And use the tools in DNSstuff.com to trace, or the other tool that I posted.

Last time I saw those, though, it was the firewall yanking it.  The big tell is if you get a non-delivery report from the FIREWALL ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823108
I think I'll be increasing my points by 200 everytime I come here lol.

things not going well. When I restart the mailserver and restart domino server then I am getting something which doesn't look good.

we have two domain names.(fake names below)

1) ourcompany
2) ourcompanydean

ourcompanydean is just a domain where all the email is forwarded to ourcompany.

now when the domino server is rebooted I am getting

06/03/2006 11:53:01 AM Mail Router started for domain OURCOMPANYDEAN.CO.UK
06/03/2006 11:53:01 AM Router: Internet SMTP host mailhost in domain ourcompany.co.uk
DNS: Non-existent domain

If I then try to open up lotes notes on the server and click on say somebody's email database, i just get "Server not responding" and at the bottom it says Server mailhost/ourcompany/UK is not responding.

Why is this? What can I do?


0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823115
didn't realise maximum was 500, just done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823143
I just went to http://www.dnsreport.com

and typed in my email address and it said

[Could not connect: Could not receive data: Operation timed out.]

to mailhost.ourcompany.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823152
Hi Marilyng,

when you said

"and change your AD entries to reflect that abc/server now uses this xx.xxx.xxx ip address. "

what are AD entries? i've looked it up in Google and unfortunately can't work it out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16823285
Hi RupertA,

Can you ping from the Note server to your ISP?  If you do a full dnsreport for your domain, it will list any problems connecting to mail servers or if your DNS is set up correctly.  

So, go to dnsstuff.com and click on the right dnsreport tab, and enter your domain name: ourcompany.co.uk and see the full document.

Look for RED signs. Also, it takes about 24 hours for the mx records to populate.  

06/03/2006 11:53:01 AM Router: Internet SMTP host mailhost in domain ourcompany.co.uk
DNS: Non-existent domain  << is  ourcompany.co.uk a relay host?

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=DNS%3a+Non-existent+domain&uid=swg21096615&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
The problem is the domain is missing from the relay host in the Server Configuration document. To resolve this problem, open and edit the Server Configuration document for the Domino Mail server. Specifically, modify the "Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain" field on the Router/SMTP (Basics) tab and add the domain to the host name.

For example:
Before:
Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain: whatever
After:
Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain: ourcompany.co.uk


Here is a good tutorial of things to check and troubleshoot:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=DNS%3a+Non-existent+domain&uid=swg27006840&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16823303
Oh, AD is active directory.  Basically Notes listens for mail on port 25.  When the mail arrives, notes picks it up.  If it doesn't arrive, notes doesn't deliver it.

So, mail goes from internet>>isp>>firewall>>notes server.

Notes can reject mail based on configuration settings, so then you would see the xx.xxx.xxx.xx connected 0 messages received. log entry when notes rejected

ON R5, you have the GlobalDomainDocument that sets the alias that notes will receive (should include both old and new)
You have the foreign SMTP domain documents to tell the servers where to route SMTP mail.
YOu have the server that is doing the SMTP routing with the SMTP listener task enabled, (server document) and
in the configuration document: SMTP used when sending messages outside the local Internet domain >> Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823307
I've checked our ADSL Firewall router rules and it says Service name SMTP ALLOW always, so that looks OK.

As for

"Check your connection document: Restrictions, SMTP inbound controls in Notes log."

is this actually in a file somewhere where I can go and look at it, like a text file. Because at the moment, it is saying that the server is not responding as I said above ^^^ so I can't see what is going on.

At http://www.dnsstuff.com/

it says that an A record does not exist for ourcompany.co.uk.


0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823329
"So, go to dnsstuff.com and click on the right dnsreport tab, and enter your domain name: ourcompany.co.uk and see the full document."

Hi marilyng,

thanks for getting back. On the right hand side of the page there are four entry boxes, which says DNS lookup,Traceroute, Ping and ISP cached DNS lookup. I put www.ourcompany.co.uk into the Traceroute one and I got back

[4 hops with no response:
assuming we hit a firewall
that blocks pings]
[4 hops with no response:
assuming we hit a firewall
that blocks pings]

This obviously means nothing to me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16823375
http://www.dnsreport.com/ << go here and type your company name in the left box to get a full report.  Scroll down to end.

But, if the server is not responding.  then can you get to the server?  If so, you can run nlnotes.exe on the R5 server and bring up a notes client, and see if you can open names.nsf to see the documents.

YOu will need to cart your notes ID to the server, since the server ID won't have access to names.nsf on the server.  recommend you stop the notes service first, open nlnotes.exe  use your personal Id and then open names. nsf to look at the configuration and server documents.

I'll see if I can't get some of the EE's with hefty network experience involved, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16823835
Thanks for getting back Marilyng.

"But, if the server is not responding."

Yeah the server is not responding. I was wondering if anybody knew why this may be. Could the network changes and mx records change  have really caused this? To try the new network settings I closed down domino server the correct way i.e. typing exit. It all shut down nicely and then I started up again. Maybe I should have rebooted and then started it up again. Could I have corrupted it?, is it that fragile?

Everything seemed Ok, well I might as well tell U the company name. I mean its not as if its classified information. The company is peak.co.uk and peakdean.co.uk gets forwarded to peak.co.uk.

"http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=DNS%3a+Non-existent+domain&uid=swg21096615&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
The problem is the domain is missing from the relay host in the Server Configuration document. To resolve this problem, open and edit the Server Configuration document for the Domino Mail server. Specifically, modify the "Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain" field on the Router/SMTP (Basics) tab and add the domain to the host name."

What I am not understanding at the moment is why I should be having to alter the configuration document. I haven't changed it in any way. I thought that this MX records  change business was all that had to be done and it would work. That doesn't appear to be the case. Worse case scenario (which is what this looks like). can we get our original provider to chnage the mx records back to what they were so we can hopefully have email again? Y'see so far our company is now without email for 24 hous and by Monday morning this will become extremely unpopular.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16824084
When was the MX record changed?  

Right now,

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=peak.co.uk is showing an inability to connect to either mail server, and when you check the mail server, it says there's an A record but no MX record.

First if your Domino server is operating correctly, then you should be able to telnet and send email from your computer to port 25, that will test if the Domino server smpt task is listening and running.

If internal mail and outbound is working,  and you used fully qualified domain names in your previous configuration, then logically, you should have had to change anything on the Domino side except to add the old domain name to the Global document.  The rest is done via DNS server and firewall routing.

So, you need to engage your ISP here, they need to be tracing connectivity from their server to yours and should be able to tell you where it stops.



0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16824801
Hi marilyng,

thats for getting back again.

I can confirm that internal email is working and outbound is working. Just receiving email from outside is not working.

" When was the MX record changed?  "

27 hours ago. Is not changing an MX record instant? I got a confirmation email 10 minutes after the request which read

<start of email>

Hi

Changed.

                MX      10 mailhost.peak.co.uk.
                MX      99 fallback.mail.uk.uu.net.

www             A       193.113.210.241
mailhost        A       82.71.58.172


Regards

Lee Wilding

</end of email>

That 82.71.58.172 is our new broadband router by the way. Those are real numbers above. i'm too panic stricken now to be making up fake ones.

"and when you check the mail server, it says there's an A record but no MX record."

Now why would it say that there is no MX record is I have confirmation of the change? I don't understand this.

"First if your Domino server is operating correctly, then you should be able to telnet and send email from your computer to port 25, that will test if the Domino server smpt task is listening and running."

I haven't used telnet before. I don't suppose you could tell me what to do? Is the idea to send an email from my workstation to the domino server? I have no idea how to do this.

"If internal mail and outbound is working,  and you used fully qualified domain names in your previous configuration, then logically, you should have had to change anything on the Domino side except to add the old domain name to the Global document.  The rest is done via DNS server and firewall routing."

I'm lost now. We have covered that internal mail and outbound is working. So now I need to add an old domain name to a Global document? How do I do this?

I should point out that i never set any of this up. the person who did left years ago. I know how to do the more obvious tasks in L Notes but the connectivity for email to the outside world has always been something I know nothing about.





0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16825010
you should have had to change anything on the Domino side except to add the old domain name to the Global document<< typo
you should have NOT had to change anything on the Domino side except to add the old domain name to the Global document<< correct.

The mx records change takes about 24-48 hours to populate.

So, question, when you send mail from the outside in, do you get a non-delivery report?  Do you see the mail hitting the firewall?  Is the firewall getting ANY smtp traffic?

Telnet instructions are in the windows help file.. open help, type telnet.

But first confirm there is traffic from your ISP to your firewall on port 25.  If not, then you need to get on the phone with our isp, and whoever manages the firewall and network Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16825065
Hi marilyng,

"So, question, when you send mail from the outside in, do you get a non-delivery report?  Do you see the mail hitting the firewall?  Is the firewall getting ANY smtp traffic?"

I can confirm that I do get a non-delivery report from all the emails i've been sending to myself. My email is rupert.abel@peakdean.co.uk. here is one of the delivery errors.

"I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following
addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<rupert.abel@peakdean.co.uk>:
Sorry, I wasn't able to establish an SMTP connection. (#4.4.1)
I'm not going to try again; this message has been in the queue too
long."

The mx records change takes about 24-48 hours to populate.  - does this mean that things may not be working cos of a time lag?

"But first confirm there is traffic from your ISP to your firewall on port 25. "

if I get the non delivery report does this mean there is traffic going to the firewall. i don't spose U could tell me how I check traffic going to this port 25? thanks.

I'm going to bed now. I live in England and its 11.30. Thanks a lot for all your help/advice today. I'll resume looking at this port 25 thing tomorrow.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16826761
Hi Marilyng,

I've just gone to one of the local computers and done a send and receive for email off our server (mailhost/PDI/UK). It is fine at getting the email off the server from before the MX change. So its not like our email server has died or anything. I just don't understand why when I go onto the mail server that it just keeps on saying that mailhost/PDI/UK is not responding and I therefore can't get into adminstrator to look at the configuartion document. I must heav rebooted and started it up again about 10 times now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16826862
GOOD NEWS

Despite the fact that our router looks like it says it is allowing email on port 25, in reality it wasnt set at all. I have now enabled it and low and behold email is coming in now and I can send stuff out.

that is the main and most crucial problem out the way. Y'see no email is very bad for any company.

However the madness continues with the fact that when I go on to the domino server it still says that mailhost/PDI/Uk is not responding when i click on a mail database or when I try to open administrator. what could possibly be wrong? i have rebooted and it still does it. It has never done this before. The stupid thing is that the email is working fine and I can look at databases on the server rom another computer on the network with no problem.

Whilst I may have email back, I must be able to configure things.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16826986
You see, that's what I thought was happening.  

If you're trying to open administrator from the server, not a good thing.  If you're trying to open administrator from your client, then you have connection documents set for IPAddresses, or again, your DNS has not resolved the name internally.


If you can do file>>Database>>Open from your desktop and then see your server on the list, and actually open a database, then you can connect to the server, and you can use the administrator client from your machine.

If you can't then you need to create at least ONE database icon so Try:

file>>database>>OPen -- if your server name doesn't appear type it in myserver/server/domain

IF that doesn't work, type in the ipaddress: 10.xx.xx.xx

If that doesn't work, then you may not have connectivity to the server.. and that is a DNS/Firewall problem

If you can connect to the server with your client, then the administrator client should open with no problems.

But NOT ON THE SERVER.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16827001
The only thing you can open on the server is MAYBE a notes client.  But, you should not be able to open anything with the server id.

You should use the administrator from a client machine to access the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16827306
Ok we have a server which runs windows nt 4 server service pack 6. On this run

1) domino server
2) client

Now lets say I sit in front of this server and open up the client Lotus Notes with the administrator ID. It is now that if I go File - Database - Open that I can select either local or mailhost/PDI/UK. If I try and select mailhost/PDI/UK then it just says "Server not responding"

But then if I go upstairs to my computer and do the same thing I can open the database fine. I don't understand why it can be OK upstairs and not OK on the actual server. I mean both the computer upstairs and the server have the same network settings. Both are networked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16827384
SOME SUCCESS.

Ok this is weird. If I go File - Open - Database then I get and click thed own arrow for Server. I get a list of 3 things

local
Mailhost/PDI/UK
Other

If I select Mailhost/PDI/UK then I get the Server not responding message.

HOWEVER, if I select 'Other' I get a new dialogue box with the choice of

Local
Mailhost/PDI/UK

If I now select mailhost/PDI/UK, I can open a database - success!!!! All my icons are now "active" and I can get into databases, look in the routing folders and open up Administrator successfully. Which is good - yay!!

However when I close down the client and open it again I have to go through the procedure again, otherwise I am just getting the "Server not respsonding" message.

any ideas? Anyway, I feel like I am getting there (smiles)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16827587

If you "client" is running on the server, and this is the one you are having problems with, then the client installation is wrong and should not be there at all, Notes does not support a client/administrator installation on the SERVER.  If it runs wrong.. well, duh, that's why. ;)  


However.  The problem you were having  is now resolved.  

If you're having problems with a separate PC that has the client/administrator/designer on it, then I think that is a separate question.

Otherwise, very happy to hear that mail is flowing.   Go have a big dinner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16833116
"If you "client" is running on the server, and this is the one you are having problems with, then the client installation is wrong and should not be there at all, Notes does not support a client/administrator installation on the SERVER.  If it runs wrong.. well, duh, that's why. ;)  "

I had no idea that client and administrator could not run on the same machine as Domino server.

" If it runs wrong.. well, duh, that's why. ;)"

However both client and administrator have worked fine on it for 4 years.

"Otherwise, very happy to hear that mail is flowing.   Go have a big dinner."

No, its been a few days of pain. I just had some nasty fillings done this morning. :(

"If you're having problems with a separate PC that has the client/administrator/designer on it, then I think that is a separate question."

Bizarrely, out of our 15 or so employees only 3 have problems now with their client machines. They get the same 'Server is not responding' message as the server. But as you say, i should start    a new thread. Plus the Pop3 doesn't work anymore.

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP marilyng!!! You're a doll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 16833745
Just got the pop3 to work. It turns out that the router didn't have a rule for this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16834466
>>However both client and administrator have worked fine on it for 4 years.<< notes 4 was this way, if you ran it this way in Notes 5 then consider yourself lucky you didn't have a crash everytime you opened the administrator.

Now, don't get me wrong.. I do have a test environment when I do have a client and a server, but had to do much Host File stuff to get this to work, and the Administrator would always crash the machine because it couldn't decide if it was local or on the server.


For PAQ purposes the correct answer is:  ID: 16821308 << firewall was not configured to allow mail through port 25.   Which was the first or second response to the intial question.  :)))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16837963
Eesh.. router problems are a pain, on top of your  dental work, ugh.  What a nightmare for you!  Good for you that you stuck with it.  We'll keep helping.  Glad I was around for you to vent to over the weekend, not fun going through it alone... :)
0