?
Solved

Awstats domain name

Posted on 2006-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
My awstats log show an ip addresse how can i change it at in stead of ip nr. say domain name for example i have 66.238.353. 322
it should stand for google.com
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16733189
66.238.353.322
1. there is no such IP.
2. look http://forum.powweb.com/archive/index.php/t-33826.html
3. while having IP run: host ip.address # or whois ip.address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 16733206
NO no
it was just a example okay
I have 66.249.65.16 in my awstats reports I know this is a google how can i do at awstats instead of ip nr. say Google.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 160 total points
ID: 16750349
change in awstats.conf the DNSlookup value to 1
# 0 - No DNS Lookup
# 1 - DNS Lookup is fully enabled
# 2 - DNS Lookup is made only from static DNS cache file (if it exists)
# Default: 2
#
DNSLookup=1

Gastone

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 16750473
Thanks for respo.
Not so much dif. i install geoipfree and enabled IPv6 and load
I get error :
Error: Plugin load for plugin 'ipv6' failed with return code: Error: Can't locat
e Net/IP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.1/i386-linux /usr/lib/per
l5/5.6.1 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.1/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.
1 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.0/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.0 /usr/
lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.6.1/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/v
endor_perl/5.6.1 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl . ./lib ./plugins) at (eval 1) line
1.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16752120
try it without the plugin ipv6 an geoip
get some erros...
try on the same server
nslookup 66.249.85.104
what do u get ?  Problem with reverse dns  lookup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 16767904
I don't get error whitout plugin and ipv6
and when i say
nslookup 66.238.353.322
server can't find 322.353.238.66.in-addr.arpa: NXDOMAIN

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16803501
try exactly this command (the ip returnet is google):

nslookup 66.249.85.104

what answer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 16805375
Hello Canali
Thank you very much it's working now and i close this.
Ps ! i open a new one because it show all details for one month and just summary for last mounths
0