?
Solved

No top margin - firefox?

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I've setup a quick splash page for a friends webpage (http://www.nachoandtiffanys.com/) this works fine in internet explorer... but in firefox the graphic doesn't line up with the background?

Any ideas?

Aidan.
0
Comment
Question by:ukkrew
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16733241
Try specifying margin-top: 0px; for your image.


Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 1000 total points
ID: 16733371
Because your image is in a paragraph tag IE and Mozilla both add diferent margin values if you dont declare one in your css. So either take the image OUT of the <p> tag or declare a margin value in your css, like so:

p { margin:0px; }
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukkrew
ID: 16733536
joeZ430, excellent - I really should clue myself up on css :$

Many thanks,

Aidan.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16733804
ukkrew,

Which answer helped you? Did you mean Eternal_Student?

Thanks,

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukkrew
ID: 16733848
ah sorry joez430 - i did take Eternal Student's answer.

My mistake.

Aidan.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 16734343
Thanks for the A.

You have to be careful with some html tags because if you dont specify a size etc [especially for margins], mozilla and IE will interpret them differently, things like:

<ul>
<li>
<form>
<p>

0