?
Solved

Excel ACL File Permission

Posted on 2006-05-22
10
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an excel file on a shared network drive that needs to be used by 2 groups of people. Group A should have read/write access. The other, Group B, only read access.
All users in the group are Authenticated Users of the domain.

I've set the NTFS permission on the excel file to the following:
Administrators - Full Control
Group B - Full Control
Users(MACHINE\Users) - Read & Execute + Read

I would assume that any users belonging to Group B would be able to make changes and save those changes to the excel file.
However, when the users open the excel file, they automatically open as Read-only.
Only Administrators are able to open the file normally.

What did I do wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 16733072
Hi frukeus,
This may sound obvious so sorry but doesn't hurt to check - ensure that the share permissions aren't set to read only for everyone.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16733091
Hi frukeus,

also worth checking that your file isnt set to be inheriting permissions from the folder as they may start having conflictions if one says one thing and one says another, check your propogation settings on the folder and your inheritance settings on the file :)

Hello Deb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 16733122
I've checked...the share permissions is Full Control for Everyone.

For the NTFS permission, it is applied directly to my file and not inherited from the folder. As stated previously, only the 3 permissions are set on the file.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16733127
and your folder propogation settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 16733168
I don't really get the folder propogation settings. Where do I check?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 300 total points
ID: 16733181
Check the folder itself and any other's that it is contained in - security, advanced tab. Check the permissions are set for this folder only as opposed to "apply to this folder, subfolders and files ". If in xp you may also be able to view the effective permissions against that file.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16733182
under advanced under security TAB of the parent folder - make sure that the "replace permissions....." isnt configured, be default it shouldnt be i just want to check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 16739179
Oh yes, permissions are not replaced on child objects....I've made sure of that.

The thing is that I've noticed that the permissions were eventually applied after some time. After setting the permissions for a few hours, it took effect. What is strange is this delay only occurs for Group permissions. If I apply the permission directly for a user, it will occur immediately.

Eg. Group B has members User A.

If I allow permissions for User A to read/write on the file, it is effective immediately.
However, if I apply Group B permissions for read/write on the file, it takes a few hours to be effective.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16739185
hmm none at all!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 16740251
Thanks...I'm going to award points despite not having a solution because it helped in identifying the problem.
The new problem is posted here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21860189.html
0