?
Solved

Use webcontrol object in access database

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I wanted to create a tips / faq page on my website and I was wondering, can I use the webcontrol activex component and set it to view that page on a from in my database?

Can someone show me how to do this or point me in the right direction of a tutorial that will teach me how to use the control in access.

Cheers.

`Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16733040
Step 1.  Add the web control to a form
Step 2. Me.myWebControl.Navigate "http://myUrl.com/myPage.html"

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Andy1
ID: 16733054
Step 1. No problems. Done that
Step 2. ??WHERE do I put that?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16733070
Hello Andy1

Suppose you create a pop-up form with an WebBrowser control called acxBrowser, you can start with:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.acxBrowser.Object.Navigate "http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp"
End Sub

For more advanced techniques, you can search microsoft, e.g.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/webbrowser/browser_control_ovw_entry.asp

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16733071
oops, sorry Dave. was interrupted.
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16733088
>Step 2. ??WHERE do I put that?
When would you like the control to show your page?

I'm guessing when to form opens?

Then code such as this should do the job:

Private Sub Form_Load
   Me.myWebControl.Navigate "http://myUrl.com/myPage.html"
End sub

The code above, goes "behind" the form with the control...

Dave
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16733097
oh.. I see now I've take your code Markus :S
0