Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java JFrame: complete blank Frame

Posted on 2006-05-22
17
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When i program in JFrame, i get a complete blank Frame. When i move press my Windows Start button, i see the content. When i put the startmenu away, it freezes, when i hover over the buttons WHILE start-menu is up, it "animates", otherwise it freezes...
This is on a 64bit PC, X800XT card, 2GB memory.
On my Laptop, who's not remotely close to the quality of my pc (chipset graphics, 512MB memory, P4 2.6), it works perfect.


What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:TheLegacY
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733183
What is the JDK version you use on both Pc to run it?
(On 64 bit you must have a 64 bit versione)

Bye, Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733195
Hi Giant2,

This is running on both machines: J2SE 5.0 Update 6 and NB 5.0 for Windows (J2SE + NetBeans (-> this has the same problem to run as JFrame). I didn't get a choice to download a 64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733201
My OS on both machines is Windows XP Pro edition, SP2.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733208
On the choice page you have the last choice:
>Windows AMD64 Platform - J2SE(TM) Development Kit 5.0 Update 6
file is: jdk-1_5_0_06-windows-amd64.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733249
Hm, bizar.

It says it doesn't support my type of CPU (AMD Athlon 64 3200+) while installing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fffej78
ID: 16733274
You can't install a 64 bit java runtime on a 32 bit operating system.  Unless you have Windows x64, you will be totally fine with the 32 bit version (as far as I know, makes no sense to have a compiled 64 bit application running on a 32 bit operation system!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733277
really bizar!
Sure it is an AMD 64? I think yes. Maybe it's too new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733296
ok fffej78,

But, since it doesn't work fine on the 32bit one, any suggestions? :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733304
If you create a simple JFrame and add on it a JButton. The problem is given again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733338
To illustrate you the problem:

http://users.pandora.be/Robemoes/Pics/Jframe

jframe_code.jpg: the code i use (very simple borderlayout-example)

jframe_blank.jpg: when i run the application

jframe_startmenu.jpg: when i open startmenu, en hover over the buttons they appear one by one (notice the titlebar doesn't appear since it hasn't got any "animation".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733385
I believe the invokeLater() finish really before the component is on (maybe for the quickness of your Pc).
So when the construction finish, the program is allready finished and the system cannot jnow what it must do.
Try to use the InvokeAndWait instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733412
I replaced it with this:

       try{
             javax.swing.SwingUtilities.invokeAndWait(new Runnable() {
                  public void run() {
                      createAndShowGUI();
                  }
              });
        }catch (Exception e) {
             e.printStackTrace();
        }
and it changes nothing. No exception, same problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733423
And removing all (call directly createAndShowGUI()) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16733430
Tried that too, same.

I don't think it's a code problem. It's very strange imo.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733438
After this I think too (for this reason I told you the 64 bit JDK). No other ideas, sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fffej78 earned 500 total points
ID: 16733686
Perhaps it is something to do with the video card driver - might be worth trying a newer version of the driver?  Or perhaps running in a different resolution and seeing if that makes any difference!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLegacY
ID: 16734064
K, updated driver (i used the previous of the very last one), and it worked...

Thanks for the tip fffej78, points going to you.
0