?
Solved

Possible NDR attach

Posted on 2006-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey there,

I have a server that is getting loads of false domain names in the message queues in Exchange. We are running an SBS2003 server with Exchange SP2. Latelly i have noticed a large number of domians in the queues failing bacause the domain doesnt exist, the messages are from postmaster so it looks like a NDR attach. I have tried using the message receipient filtering, but it doesnt seem to change anything. The queues are sitting at about 2000 domains. I am runnnig Trend Micro Scanmail for exchange with Anto Spam enabled. Does anyone know how to stop the messages from being sent back to the false domain from postmaster and clearing the queues.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 336 total points
ID: 16733210
Hi CodeBlueEngineers,
against NDR attacks, there is this strategy:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;886208

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 332 total points
ID: 16734624
Exchange 2003?  Go to Global Settings/Internet Message Formats , and look at the properties of the Default format.  On the Advanced tab, you can turn off non-delivery reports (NDRs).
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 332 total points
ID: 16734658
Configuring recipient filtering will only stop further email messages. It will not deal with what you already have.
Plus I don't recommend turning off NDRs, that just hides the problem.

Take a look at my cleanup article. http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp
That will guide you through identifying what the source of the attack is, and then how to cleanup the mess it leaves behind.

Simon.
0