[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no Exchange options on one of my DC server

Posted on 2006-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am setting up a new network

i have installed win server 2003 on one server that is DC, AD, DNS and DHCP

and on another server i have installed AD( replicate), Application

i then installed exchange 2003 on the second server.

if i go into AD and add a user on this server it lets me add exchage tasks.

however i have just gone on to the DC server and tried to add a user but i connot see any exchange options.

why would this be and how can i correct it


THANKS


0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16733198
Hi Marcusw,
Sounds like you need to install exchange administration tools on that server from the exchange 2003 cd.

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 16733431
i have just put in the exchange 2003 CD and clicked install management tools only, but it seems to have installed the whole exchange again on my DC so now it sees  2 exhange server in system manager.

what have i done wrong?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16733471
Is the user on DC mailbox enabled?

or what happens if you manually right click user properties - all tasks - exchange tasks ??

Thnx
K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 16733481
on the dc it now does show the exchange tasks but it give me the option of a mailbox store on the DC or the exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 16733482
i presume i am going to have to unistall on the server and try again, will this cause many proeblems?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16733533
For exchange options to appear the user has to be mailbox enabled. You need to specify the location where the mailbox will be created.(Ie the mailbox store name)

thnx
K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 16733694
i have just installed exchange 2003, now it comes up with a lot of errors when loading, it doesn't seem to have deleted the serverice it installed
0