?
Solved

Reading XSL docs

Posted on 2006-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
I'm currently using a basic SAX Handler to read elements into a map to populate a drop down. For historical reasons, I need to read this info from an xsl fle. The info I want is specifed in teh doc like this:-
<xsl:template match="dropDowndata">
        <xsl:choose>
        <xsl:when test="context()[.='001']">blah blah blah</xsl:when>
  etc ...

How can I  do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mikehalfsheen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16733300
An xsl file is just an xml file. Read it as such
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16733326
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733341
Here for other examples:
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.xml.parsers/pkg.html?l=rel#DOM%20Parsing%20Options

Hope this could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikehalfsheen
ID: 16733645
oooerr. is split the points time, any objections to half each as I've used all 3 answers ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16733689
No ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16733703
ok.
Thanks. :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16733822
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehalfsheen
ID: 16736468
thanks
0