?
Solved

Which software do I download?

Posted on 2006-05-22
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am a new web developer although i have the basic programming skills.  My boss bought me a copy of ASP.Net text and i downloaded a tutorial on it. Now, i need a software to work with and a vist to Microsoft's site for a copy of a redistibutable software got me confused.
I was asked to either download .NET Framework Version 2.0 Redistributable Package (*86) or (*64) or .NET Framework version 1.1
0
Comment
Question by:Ogdhelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
skvikram earned 172 total points
ID: 16734702
Any of them works fine.
You can write ASP.NET programs in notepad and then compile it using DOT net compiler.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:doraiswamy
doraiswamy earned 164 total points
ID: 16735032
You could also try Visual Web Developer Express 2005
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 164 total points
ID: 16737500
Go with version 2.  Especially if you are just learning.  Version 2 has a lot of enhancements that will make it easier on you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skvikram
ID: 16740192
Download .NET Framework Version 2.0 Redistributable Package (*86)  package.
Although it is Beta version but has more features and new language enhancements.

Microsoft also offers a free ASP.NET development GUI software named ASP.NET web matrix. This is a nice software and can be downloaded from Mocrosoft website. It contains lots of help files and tutorials
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16741516
Microsoft Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 16781059
Download link for the free Web Matrix IDE:
http://www.asp.net/webmatrix/download.aspx?tabindex=4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skvikram
ID: 16782074
ASP.NET WebMatrix Version 0.6 is the latest addition.
The Beauty of WebMatrix is it is lot Like Visual Studio.NET
But it is completely free.
You can drag n drop controls and write code there itself.
It comes with a free ASP.NET tutorail.
Download it from www.asp.net
0