?
Solved

Files on Windows 2003 Server invisible to Mac OS X 10.4 computers.

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello all,

I am experiencing a strange problem. I have a Windows 2003 Server domain controller. This is running SP1. There are several Mac client machines, all running the latest version (10.4.6) with all relevant updates.

There are several shares defined on the server. Some are shared both to Windows machines and Macs. When the shares were first configured all files for which the Mac users had permissions were visible.

Any files and folders which a Mac user creates / copies within the shared folder are visible to all Mac and PC users.

Any files and folders which a PC user creates / copies within the shared folder are visible to all PC users, but invisible to Mac users.

When checking the Security tab within the problem file's properties, the groups which the Mac users belong to are listed and have Full control permissions (inherited). So as far as I can see there is no reason that the files should not be visible.

We have tried getting the Mac users to disconnect and then reconnect to the server with no luck. I have looked on Microsoft's website with no luck. On the MacWindows website and Apple discussions, there are many people describling the same problems, but with no answers...

Any ideas? I am happy to provide more information if there is anything relevant which I have not mentioned.

Thanks in advance...

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Luxtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16734004
You said:

>  Some are shared both to Windows machines and Macs.

Does that mean you are using Services For Macintosh?

If so, STOP.  Have the macs connect via SMB.

You can probably get the files to appear using Services for macintosh by restarting the service, but I used to manage systems with mac shares and windows shares and Services for Macintosh, especially with OS X and above, I found not very reliable.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16736033
Sounds like a long shot, but are the PC people by any chance using file names that are not recognizable by a Mac?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kwan_lau
ID: 16823244
leew has it correct.  Your mac users are still using the afp protocol to connect to your servers.  I've had the same problems with my mac group.  Creating the smb shortcuts for them and upgrading all their machine to tiger solved most of the problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 16842830
Thank you for the replies. Switching the Macs over to Samba instead has solved it.

Best regards,

Jerry
0