[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Your Terminal Services Temporary Client License Will Expire in Seven Days

Posted on 2006-05-22
12
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Running Terminal Server on Windows 2003 server.

When I connect via remote access I  get the message.

Your Terminal Services Temporary Client License Will Expire in Seven Days
Please contact your system administrator to get a permanent license.

What does this mean?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 672 total points
ID: 16733429
Hi whiwex,
It means that you only have a temporary license for using terminal services and that it will expire in 7 days. Unless you get a permanent license for your access then after 7 days it won't let you in. Have you spoken to whoever is responsible for this or is it yourself who's resonsible?
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 16733441
You are running TS in application mode. In order to be able to use this after the grace period (I think it is either 90 or 120 days), you need a terminal server license server to issue official licenses to the users who use TS. To register this license server you need to get in touch with m$.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 16733578
I thought that it came with 5 licenses?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16733708
If what you purchased came with 5 client licenses for TS, then you'd have a license certificate for that product and would be able to input the key into the License Manager Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16733737
What did you buy? A windows 2003 Server comes with licenses (usually 5) that allow a user to logon to that server, but in order to use Terminal Services in application mode you need separate licenses and a TS Licensing server (this can be on the same server as you are connecting to, and it is included on the installation CD's). If you did buy the TS licenses, then your issue should be no problem, as once the current temporary license has expired, the server should issue a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 16734190
I bought windows enterprise 2003 serverr. Are you saying I need to purchase TS license also?
How much are these and how do I get them?
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 664 total points
ID: 16735446
You might want to review the White Paper at:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/f/2/2f2dc861-d567-4492-ae88-81afafa2d08d/Terminal%20Server%20Licensing.doc

I don't think 2003 Server EE comes with any Terminal Servies Client Licenses.  you need to purchases these separately.  

You really should talk to your Microsoft Authorized Reseller about these issues.  They are trained in the complexities of this subject...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16736513
It depends. If you are the only user of TS and are the administrator, you can run TS on the server in administrator mode. For that you don't need any extra licenses, but in admin mode you can only have 2 connections at the same time. But if you need normal users connecting to TS, you need extra licenses. I don't know the price, ask your m$ vendor where you got the server software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itsystems99
ID: 16775900
The issue that you are explaining to us is the operating system,if  you are using windows 2000, and windows xp pro the TS license come with the OS but any other operating system you will have to purchase the licenses and install them on the server.

  Alot of people have a seperate windows 2000 server in application mode that they use for terminal server access that sits on the network and acts as the point of entry for the users who are Terminal Servering in.  Windows 2003 SBS does allow only 2 connections for users with Admin to the server in but only 2.  This is the rational for the windows 2000 server in application mode acting as the Terminal Server point of access which allows as many users to sign in as long as you have purchased the correct amout of licenses.  This is probably a better way since if the users (depending on their permission and access) who may be coming in might shutdown the server accidently or download something that could cause the server to go down disabling the company til the server comes back up.
0