?
Solved

Java Logging API opinion

Posted on 2006-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What are couple reasons in favor or against using the Java Logging API instead of log4j?
0
Comment
Question by:yelloh99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 16733893
Nothing too convincing. The only one i can think of is that the former is already in the JDK
0
 

Author Comment

by:yelloh99
ID: 16733954
Wow, I posted my first question almost four years ago and you were the first to reply then and here you are still the first to answer.  Very quickly I might add as well.  Well done.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16733966
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16733973
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yelloh99
ID: 16733983
And objects you were there as well.  Good to see you still kicking as well!  Thanks for the links.
0