?
Solved

How do I block MSN Messenger using D-Link DI-624S Router

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello there Experts...
I have a network using 3 PCs and one laptop.  All m/cs are using Win XP. All are connected to a D-Link DI-624 S wireless broadband router (with storage capabilities).  I use Trend Micro Internet Security 2006 on all m/cs.  I need to [selectively] block access to MSN Messenger on one m/c (daughter prefers MSN chat to Homework!). I have very little understanding of 'ports' etc. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNagler
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 200 total points
ID: 16742534
While Microsoft's KnowledgeBase (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240063/en-us) says that ports 1863 or 443 are used by MSN Messenger, and closing those down might be sufficient (though I don't know if you can shut down a port in the router for a single computer), the fact that you're not familiar with such settings suggests that might not be the best approach. There are relatively simple programs that put parental controls on a computer, including the ability to lock out programs like MSN Messenger and the various other chat programs. They can also be set up to permit time-of-day usage (i.e., daughter can message 8-9 PM or weekends only), without you having to constantly reset the system. Most such programs are $50 or less. They also typically have logging abilities, as well as abilities of varying quality to limit the places a user goes while surfing the Web.

A cheaper option, if cost is an issue, is old-fashioned parenting. Discuss with your daughter the problem, set out the rules, and if she disobeys, there are penalties.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 200 total points
ID: 16745948
you could also use GPEDIT.MSC when logged in as administrator of the selected machine and prevent access to msn messenger.

run gpedit.msc from command line, drill down in:


user configuration
--administrative templates
-----system

select DONT RUN SPECIFIED WINDOWS APPLICATIONS

enable it and add the msnmessenger program located in:

C:\Program Files\Messenger

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNagler
ID: 16748053
Thank you for your comments Elron and Craig.

My preference is to use the DI-624S router's port configuration capabilities. This allows the selected port(s) to be accessible at certain times.

Elron: I like the idea about old fashioned parenting - that's what we're doing at the moment -  but there always seems to be 'some excuse'.  I haven't given up yet... what I'm asking is a last ditch attempt if it gets that far. - I don't think it will - she's really a good girl.  I'm glad to see I'm not the only follower of Edward DeBono!

Additionally, I learn from these forays into the dark unknown of the hardware.

Thanks again and Cheers,
Peter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 500 total points
ID: 16749206
I'm certain you are not alone in looking for a solution to the daughter on MSN problem. Using your preferred solution, i.e. blocking certain ports in the Firewall section of the DI-624S, there could be some unintended side effects. Port 443 is the standard SSL port used for secure connections to web sites so a complete block on this would also prevent secure access when trying to do online shopping, banking, etc. Furthermore, I believe it is quite difficult to block MSN by port number alone and you may have to identify the IP addresses of the various MSN servers that it connects to - there's more than one. I have read also that it reverts to using port 80 (standard web browsing) as a last resort when others are blocked although I cannot confirm if this is correct. Here is a link to a long thread where the same question was asked - it contains some useful suggestions and may give you a little insight into the problem:
http://www.linkbyte.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/000013.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zamoti
zamoti earned 300 total points
ID: 16789572
You could always just remove messenger outright.  As long as your child does not have administrative rights on the computer, she will not be able to install it again later.  

If not, block https://login.passport.com at the router on port 1863 and sign-on should fail.  You might also have to block the following urls:

login.passport.com
messenger.msn.com
messenger.msn.ca
www.msn.com
msn.messenger.net
hotmail.msn.com
loginnet.passport.com

A side effect will be blocking Hotmail (which might be a good thing!)

This is the sort of battle I've fought with limited success.  Once you've plugged this hole, she'll start using AIM, or Jabber or some other piece of junk.  Perhaps put her computer in the middle of the living room?

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNagler
ID: 17077366
Thanks kindly for your help, friends.  I can see it's not an easy task.  The combined help you have provided will go a long way to helping.
Cheers,
Peter
0