[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hosting Intranet on workstation and DNS/DHCP

Posted on 2006-05-22
19
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The director of my company wants to host an Intranet on his pc.  He currently is setup with DHCP.  He asked me to have a DNS entry pointing to his workstation.  The only wrinkle is his DHCP address.  I believe we can do a round-robin hook on a DNS entry so that it will point to his A record? Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:stini12
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16734066
Set a reservation for his computer's IP address.  Then the address will act like it's static... why would you use a round robin address with DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16734294
Not sure.  I thought that was the only way we could do it without giving him a static IP.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16734306
Who suggested that?  

Just setup DNS.  The worst that would happen is the IP would change and the system would not respond.  But if you setup a reservation in DHCP, then the IP SHOULD not change.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16734456
My boss suggested it.  lol
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16734468
If I recall corrrectly, a round robin setup would divvy up the requests between two IPs - so with only one system, you'd have half the requests time out and half respond correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16734559
This is the reply I got from my boss "I don't want to start reservations.  If that was the case, I would prefer to assign a static."  lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16734579
and...Every time we need to provide DNS lookup to a resource, we shouldn't need to give it a Static IP.  That will get very difficult in the future I think.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16734605
WHY?  What's the problem with reservations?  It can be a hassle if you're doing it for everyone, but for one system that is to act as a web server?  What does this guy do?  Static is NOT a good choice for workstations... then again, neither is running a web server on - he does realize if he's using a Windows PC, he's limited to 10 concurrent connections with the web server, right?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 248 total points
ID: 16735337
What do you want the host name to be?  If it is the same as his computer name, then just leave everything alone.  If you have it setup properly when he gets his DHCP address dynamically assigned, his computer should be setup to register his DNS name on your DNS server.  If the address changes, then the DNS entry will change.

If you want to have a name that is different from his computer name, then setup a CNAME that points to his computer name.

Are you running Active Directory?  Are you running WINS?  Is your DNS server a dnyamic DNS server?  Is your DHCP server setup to dynamically change your DNS server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16735644
We are running AD.  Im not sure if its a dynamic DNS server.  My DHCP server is not setup to dynamically change the DNS server.  I just need to know how to set his workstatiion up in DNS (and not give him a static IP)?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16735683
I REALLY want to see what kind of configuration we can make to accommodate a DHCP'd address, and attach it to an A record.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16735780
In the TCP/IP parameters for his NIC look at the advanced options, select the DNS tab.  At the bottom check the box that says to register this connection in DNS.

You can also review:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/evaluate/technol/tcpipfund/tcpipfund_ch09.mspx

and

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/evaluate/technol/tcpipfund/tcpipfund_ch06.mspx

I beleive that this will either provide you with what you need to know, or point you to where you can find it.

As long as you want his URL to be the same as his computer name, then Windows DHCP and DNS will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 16736271
I finally just convinced my boss to give him a static IP.  He would like to have a DNS entry pointing to his workstation, calling it dm.lcl.  Where in DNS do I add that?  Please help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16737561
Are you running MS DNS server?  Expand the zone and right click and add host (IIRC).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spinkas
ID: 16739333
another way would be to just  install a dynamic dns client on the machine.  check out www.dyndns.org.  this assign static names to DHCP address computers.  They are supposed to work with FQDN but will also work on local networks.  The name automatically gets updated as the ip address of the machine changes.

spinaks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 16739866
His IP Address should be static.  Any other way and it's going to break.
0