?
Solved

Enable right mouse click

Posted on 2006-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a group of users at various locations aroung the country. They a still running Win '98. In an attempt to improve security, the previous administrator disabled the ability to right click at the registry level.  I now have to renable this feature. I know how to change the setting but many of our useres are not computer profiscent so I am hesitant to simply send out instruction son how to make the change. Can anyone offer a suggestion for a file I could send the would automatically accomplish this with one mouse click?
0
Comment
Question by:gshan1
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16738414

Is this it?

Enable/Disable Start Menu right click menus in Win95/98
http://www.dougknox.com/security/scripts_desc/startmenurightclick.htm

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16747615
Is the setting just a registry entry?
If so:
-Enable the feature as normal
-Run regedit (Start, Run, regedit)
-Go to the registry key that enables the feature
-From the menu do Registry, Export
-Edit the exported reg file to delete out any keys not relevant to the task, but keep the key that is relevant

Now you can just send that reg file to anyone. When they simply click on it, they will be asked if they want to import the key into the registry.
0