[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blue screen after copying an image to a new desktop

Posted on 2006-05-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

I have a load of Dell Optiplex 160L s.  I have always kept an original computer upto date and then created a backup using Ghost 9.  I then restore this to my new desktop PC to be given to who ever requires it.  This has worked fine while I have only had 160L s.  Dell now don't do 160L s so I bought their new 210L s.  When I restore the image to the new desktop on booting I get a blue screen of death (text below).  I am also having this problem using an Inspiron 2200.  It is not the image because I have succesfully installed it onto a 16L again to test it.  The 210L uses a SATA drive rather than IDE but as far as I can tell the Inspiron uses an IDE so I am not sure what is going on.

Any ideas?

Thanks

-------------------------

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you’ve seen this stop error screen, restart yopur computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check for viruses on your computer.  Remove any newly installed hard drive or hard drive controllers.  Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated.  Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xf895a528, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

---------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 16734201
Simply put, you have done the equivalent of transplanting a hard drive from one system to another.  WinXP and Win2K have a Hardware Abstraction Layer that is tied to the machine it is installed on, so transplanting to another system usually requires a repair install.  It may not work at all, if the hardware is different enough - the critical components are the hard disk drivers and the video drivers, which need to be changed to work with the new platform.

How Do I Do a Repair Installation?
WinXP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175

See also Fatal_exception's guide to moving to a new motherboard
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 16734356
I agree with the above.  Using an image that is not from the exact hardware config will probably give you these kind of results.  

The motherboards are probably too diffferent from each other.  Not to mention the rest of the hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maduropa
ID: 16734377
If I'm not mistaken, you can choose F7 during boot to replace or upgrade the HAL. (or was it F6 or F8)

The HAL is not only for hard-drives, but also for different processors.

Best is to rebuild the image and make it a sysprep version.
Choose the option for a pnp-installation. This should prevent some errors like these.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:JamesPeddle
ID: 16736031
Hello,

I come across this problem all the time with Dell machines, I am forever having to swap hard-drives about while the machine is sent off for repair and subsequently get the BSOD.  Here is my fix for it. (obviously this only works between dells)

-  Insert and boot from the Dell Windows CD (unfortunately you will need this)  Making sure that the Service pack bundled is the one current to your image.
-  You will be asked if you want to go into the recovery consol or setup a windows, Press return to select that you are going to set up windows.
-  Press F8 to agree to the licensing
-  After the setup has looked for previous versions of windows it will list it in the screen and ask you if you want to repair it.
Press R for repair and windows will appear to reinstall.  However at the end you will be left with a perfect working copy of windows with all of your data and programs in tact.

<b>Possible Problems</b>
You get stuck at 39 minutes remaining - You will tend to wait here for a little while anyway while the system loads up some crap or another, if it stays there for, oh I don't know say 39 mintues then the chances are your install is now pretty much screwed, this happens when the Dell CD which you are loading windows off of is a different service pack to the one that is installed ont he machine.  (Guess how I found this one out)  
To work around this I had to dig out an old copy of Dell XPSP1 and install that, and then upgrade the machine to XPSP2

I hope this helps you,

James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JamesPeddle
ID: 16736109
Hi,

I have just realised that my method for repairing XP is exactly the same as in the top link of Callandor's post.  Sorry, it does work though.

ky understanding of why you have to do this is to do with the OEM licensing rules.  When you agree to an OEM license you agree that you will not use the XP license on another machine.  You can change any system component that your little heart desires as long as you don't change the motherboard, this is considered as changing the machine as to all intents and purposes this is the heart of the computer. (debateable I know)

Obviously this just wouldn't be fair if there wasn't a work around and the repair option is just that, and it refresheds the HAL(It's also handy for loads of other stuff for example 'repairing' your XP installation)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jason1214
ID: 16736471
Assuming you do not have a volume license for XP, here's another thing to keep in mind:  Make the image before activating windows.  If you do so afterwards, you will not be able to activate. This is legal as long as the operating system you make the image of was the one that was purchased with the system (i.e., the image is xppro and the system has a COA for xppro).  The catch to that is that you have to use the Dell supplied disc, not a retail copy of Windows.

On topic:  You need to create an image for each type of system. The Optiplex 160's and 210's are different enough hardware wise that you really don't have a choice. This will save you a lot of trouble in the long run.

JamesPeddle, you should not get a BSOD unless the incorrect motherboard was installed or the wrong BIOS is on the board.  This happens a lot with Latitudes/Precisions.  Some of the systems have the same board but different BIOS.  You might check that first.



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16739064
You cannot restore and IDE image to a SATA drive -- simply cannot.  The image is bade my the cylinder and sector, and there is NO translation between IDE and SATA -- they are totally different.

When restoring an image, in general terms, you should only count on being able to restore that image to the ORIGINAL drive from which the image was made.  ANy different drive, it likely will not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16739888
You can restore an image from an IDE drive to a SATA drive.  Many of the imaging programs support this.  That aside, what you need to do is sysprep the system you're creating the image from.

Details can be found at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302577
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 16741015
Hi,

I am still investigating this so uncertain exactly what works and what doesn't.  So far I have used Fatal_exception's guide to moving to a new motherboard (http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm) in which I just used default HDD controllers, which has worked on both the Optiplex 210L and the Inspiron 2200.  I suppose Gost is handling the conversion to SATA as ClickCentric said.  I already use sysprep (to generate new SIDs) but after I have put the image on the new PC.  I am looking at having a template and copying that onto a new partition then syspreping that and copying that to new PC.

Currently I have another small problem to do with the laptop and it detecting a parrallel port which it doesn't have.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21860328.html

If you could take a look at that I would be very grateful.

Thanks alot for all the help!


0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 16932680
Sorry!

I thought I had done this.
0