Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use AutoArchive on Inbox folder?

Posted on 2006-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

I need to organize my email into Inbox folder, I want to use the autoarchive tool of Outlook 2003 in order to make this operation in automatic way. But I founded this articule http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830119/en-us, that say this tool does not work over Inbox folder. Do you know some way to use autoarchive tool on Inbox Folder?.



Regards,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:aavila33
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16734614
I can't find where your article says is doesn't work on the inbox.
It just says that it is not turned on by default.

Right click the inbox and goto the auto-archive tab to turn it on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16734619
Hello aavila33,

--------
it says >>The Inbox, the Notes, the Contacts, and the Drafts folders do not have the AutoArchive feature turned on automatically

so you can turn it on yourself
1. rightclick on the inbox folder
2. choose properties
3. on the dialog click the AutoArchive tab
now you can follow the rest of the KB article
--------

bruintje
sharing what you know, learning what you don't
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16734676
Greetings, aavila33 !

You can use the AutoArchive feature on your Inbox.   The article only say that you AutoArchive is turned on automatically for the Inbox.  "The Inbox, the Notes, the Contacts, and the Drafts folders do not have the AutoArchive feature turned on automatically." So you have to setup up AutoArchive to check the Inbox.

How to Turn On the AutoArchive Feature
1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.  
2. Click AutoArchive.  
3. Click to select the AutoArchive Every check box, and then specify how frequently the AutoArchive process will run by typing a number in the days box.  
4. If you want to be notified before the items are archived, click to select the Prompt Before AutoArchive check box.  
5. In the Default archive file box, type a file name for the archived items to be transferred to, or click Browse to select from a list.  
6. Click OK two times.
Now that you have turned on the AutoArchive feature, you must set the AutoArchive properties for each folder.

How to Set the AutoArchive Properties for a Folder
1. In the Folder List, right-click the folder that you want to AutoArchive, and then click Properties.  
2. Click the AutoArchive tab.  
3. To set the AutoArchive properties for this folder, click to select Clean out items older than.  
4. To specify when the items must be automatically transferred to your archive file, type a number in the Months box.  
5. To specify a file for the archived items to be transferred to, click Move old items to.  
6. In the Move old items to box, type a file name for the archived items, or click Browse to select from a list, and then click OK.  




Best wishes!
0