[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in Developing Setup consisting of DLL

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Dear Experts,


We have developed an application which requires DLL's. In making the Set Up for our application, We have changed the property of DLL to SelfRegister.

After installation on client side the application crashes on using module which requires DLL.

Kindly let us know how we can make the Set Up so that our application runs succesfully and also doesn't requires registering DLL on Client Side.

Regards,
Mayank Srivastava
0
Comment
Question by:HanuSoftware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16734841
It depends on Dll type. If this COM Dll, it must be required. If this is unmanaged non-COM Dll, it should be in directory available from client:
executable directory, current directory, system and Windows directories, directory listed in the PATH environment variable.
Managed Dll is searched by the same way as unmanaged, and it can be also placed into Global Assembly Cache.

What is your Dll type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HanuSoftware
ID: 16735009
Its a not a com-dll its a c++ dll(lame_encoder.dll) available free on net.When we are going to register it displays an message lame_encoder.dll was loaded but the DllRegsiterServer Entry point was not found.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 16735043
Non-COM Dll doesn't require registering. You must ensure that client can find it at runtime, see list of directories from my first post.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lakshman_ce
lakshman_ce earned 500 total points
ID: 16798363
>> We have changed the property of DLL to SelfRegister.

Your DLL must export the functions DllRegisterServer and DllUnregisterServer if it has to be self registered. If they are not exported, you should uncheck the self register option and this will allow the windows installer to register your dll.

Read more at
http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q111120
0