Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring path back to SaveDocument?

Posted on 2006-05-22
14
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We are using an XML form to pass data to and from our web server from our CMS in Notes.

Historically we have done this using the @Text(@DocumentUniqueID) to identfy the document so our web server can post back "i_have_done_this"

this has produced the following

/Ourserver/pages.nsf/SendStuffForPublishing/64E21ECC8BB91AD880256B6E003BE71D?SaveDocument

We would like to cease using @Text(@DocumentUniqueID) and instead use a alternative field that produces Unique but shorter number called UniNumber.

ON first attempt and not surpirsingly the result
/Ourserver/pages.nsf/SendStuffForPublishing/JGHY-78JU?SaveDocument

produced a error 404 page not found.

Is there a way to configure notes to point to the documents by our field "UniNumber" rather than  @Text(@DocumentUniqueID)?

thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:tashsmith
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16734960
The JGHY-78JU is the key in the view. Either create a different view or adapt the view, so it has indeed the shorter "number" as key.

Or you can write an agent that doesn the job for you, called as:

/Ourserver/pages.nsf/SendStuffForPublishingAgent?OpenAgent&id=JGHY-78JU

It depends on the moment you want to use it, what method to choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16734989
Hi Sjef,

Slightly confused by your post, the view name is SendStuffForPublishing..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16735098
Totally confused by your posts now...

You have a view SendStuffForPublishing, what is the key, the first column? Probably it is the @Text(@DocumentUniqueID), since the URL is constructed as
    http;//domain/dorectory/database.nsf/view/KEY_IN_VIEW?command

So, if you want to use a different key, you have to construct the view differently.

The other way to do something with Notes documents is to use an agent. I named the agent (maybe somewhat confusing :$ ) SendStuffForPublishingAgent, and the way to call an agent is
    /Ourserver/pages.nsf/agentname?OpenAgent&parameters
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16735122
OK, Im understanding you now :-)

Im going to have a play, be right back...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16735719
Ah, the sendStuffforPublishing probably has a first sorted column: with DocumentUNID, you need to change the formula in this column to your field name that has the value: JGHY-78JU .

You don't have to use the sendStuffforPublishing view, you can use any new view name that is set as the DEFAULT view, sorted, and with the first column having a formula that displays the JGHY-78JU field.

Then your command to open is the http://server/database.nsf/default_or_named_view/key?Opendocument

If you don't want the ugle Error 404, then reference the view in a $$ViewTemplateDefault form ($$ViewTemplate for ThisView)
and include a $$Return field on the form to display your custom error message.


JGHY-78JU << by the way, is this a random, @Unique command?  Just so you know, and I'm not sure this applies to the later versions of Notes, but the @Unique command doesn't necessarily or all the time spawn a unique code.  It does it MOST of the time.

does this help?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16735796
You're supposed to say
    I hope this helps!

Can it be we have the same opinion, differently phrased of course??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16736915
this is what i currently have as my first column formula


"<to_publish><UniNumber>" + UniNumber + "</UniNumber>" + "<URL>" + "http://server/database.nsf/view/" + @Text(@DocumentUniqueID)  + "?SaveDocument&Login=1</URL></to_publish>"

this works

"<to_publish><UniNumber>" + UniNumber + "</UniNumber>" + "<URL>" + "http://server/database.nsf/view/" + UniNumber + "?SaveDocument&Login=1</URL></to_publish>"
this doesn't

I want to second one to work...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16737027
Assuming that the Unique number is already stored in the document, you need a different (new) view, with UniNumber as the first column, sorted ascending. This view's name should be used in the URL.

By the way, are you the developer of this application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16737200
ok fixed it and no I am not a Notes Application developer Sjef, isn't it obvious :-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16737953
Thanks :)

At first I didn't understand. We're always assuming here, and that influences the way the response is formulated a lot. There's no shame in being new to something (I know NOTHING about Apple computers), it would have been easier for us if you had said so right from the start. Anyway, you solved the problem, which makes me smile again :)

What makes me sad though is that you gave me a C :'(  Did I do something wrong???

Please read
    "How to grade" http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:tashsmith
ID: 16738090

Nope nothing at all, it appears I did though... I will contact admin
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16738112
Happy again :-D

A good moment to call it a day... (23:39)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16738457
sjef - we said the same thing differently.. I provided a more detailed explanation.  And you know the rest.
0