?
Solved

Mandatory user profile, XP HOME

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I apply a mandatory profile on XP home?
0
Comment
Question by:amdana1
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16735882
The short answer.... you don't

"mandatory profiles" are a feature of a domain, and XP Home can't be a member of a domain.

Tell us more about what you're trying to do, perhaps we can offer some alternatives
0
 

Author Comment

by:amdana1
ID: 16735926
I heard that mandatory profiles are locally cached and it does work.

Anyways, I want to prevent users from making any changes to the desktop. I want it to act simiar to the deepfreeze software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16739349
How to assign a mandatory user profile in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q307800/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amdana1
ID: 16739837
Thats for pro, not home edition, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16742882
Thats the point... You can't do it in HOME.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16743547
What if you rename the NTUSER.DAT to NTUSER.man.   I think there is a good chance XP Home will recognize it as a valid manditory profile.   You will need to be logged on as another user to make the change.
0