Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using activated terminal services user cal licenses

Posted on 2006-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a SBS 2003 server and have purchased a 5 cal user terminal services license pack.
We have added a ts licence server to the sbs and activated the 5 cals above.
We are using Remote Desktop to connect to the server, but seem to be limited to 2 users.
When we connect we get the message: -
'The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections'

If I run the Terminal Services Licensing Server, it shows a status of Activated for the server (after connecting to it)
It also shows 'Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per User CAL Token' Retail Purchase 5 / 5 with 0 Issued

I think that I must be missing some information ie. How do I get the Licensing Server to 'issue' a CAL to one on my users?

Thank you

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:officemr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16735472
The problem is that you can not install Terminal Server on Windows 2003 SBS.  You need to purchase a new server and make this server a terminal server.  

reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828056

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16735484
And the new server must be Windows 2003 Standard, Windows 2003 Enterprise, or Datacenter...  It can not exist on a Windows 2003 Small Business Server itself.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16735489
SBS gives you the ability to connect up to two admins at any one time... but that is it...  It is not meant to serve as a Terminal Server for Application sharing..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16739517
SBS and Web Edditions are only TS in remote administration mode.

You need the STD/ENT for a terminal server in application mode.



0
 

Author Comment

by:officemr
ID: 16761479

Ah, that explains it all.
Thank you very much for your responses.

Looks like I'll be purchasing a new server and installing Win 2003 Server Std!

Yhanks again Phil

Martin
0