?
Solved

Array

Posted on 2006-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need help writing a program which will compare numbers in an array. The comparison would be to the number right, left (if possible), diagonal(if possible), up(if possible), down(if possible). For example in the given data below

70       12       78
10       35       45
15      20       29

I would like to be able to compare 70 with 12, 10, 35. If 70 is larger than any one of these values I would like to output 70. Then 12 be compared with 70, 78, 10, 35, 45. If 12 is the largest among all of them then I would like to be able to print 12. So on so forth. I am using Visual C++. Any help will be greatly appreaciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jess_82
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16736176
Break down your problem into the two main parts, which are

1. Find all neighboring values in your 2D array
2. Find the maximum in these and compare it to your current value

The 2ns part is trivial. The 1st part is the interesting one, you should create a function that takes the matrix dimensions and returns the indices of all neghbors, then you can grab the values for the comparison.

Since that sounds a bit like homework - which part is it that you are having difficulties with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jess_82
ID: 16736627
Hello Jkr,
I m using an another method I thought about. I am padding some zeros in the array and then comparing each value with eight neighbors. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 16736946
Onve you have the neighboring values, just add them to a valarray and call 'max()', e.g. like

#include <valarray>
using namespace std;

valarray<int> va;

va.resize(num_neighbors):

for (int i = 0; i < num_neighbors; ++i) va[i] = nerighbor[i];

int max_neighbor = va.max();
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16738847
Your solution is not good enough. I think it is worst performance solution. Let us think again. When 70 is printed (i.e 70 is largest among its neighbors) you should skip its neighbors (12,10,35), you do not have to pay attention to it. With this hueristic, you will increase the performance significantly.

 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 16740350
>>>> If 12 is the largest among all of them then I would like to be able to print 12.

You know, 12 isn't largest among { 12, 70, 78, 10, 35, 45 }. Would you like to print nothing in that case or the largest *neighbor* ? And how looks the output? Like that?

  70      78      78
  70      78      45
  35      45      45

Regards, Alex





 
0