[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to lock Folders in MS DOS

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
16,674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
well i heard that we can lock the folders and files in MS DOS mode ......and setting a pasward on the folders by doing this our files becomes undeleted and anyone cant open them without opening and giving the passward on DOS ....si this right ??
what is the method behind it ???...




thankz..........
0
Comment
Question by:magnetic_kisser
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bthomasian
bthomasian earned 80 total points
ID: 16736467
This is a cool site I found with some DOS utilities that you maybe able to adapt yo work for you.

http://www.ciac.org/ciac/ToolsDOSSystem.html

As far as I know, aside from changing the attrributes of your files and folders in DOS, you can't password protect them like you can in Wiindows...

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 120 total points
ID: 16738497
Generally the answer to your questions are all "no", so if the same person is doing all the bragging, say "poppycock!" (but not out loud - be suave)

Dos is about the most insecure OS ever was, meaning none. The only way to make such comment is to refer to windows ability to open a window that looks like a DOS screen, to run some commands that are similar to dos commands. It can be used to launch programs that are written for windows, but so can file manager, windows explorer, and most admins can run superior programs from windows, including remotely.

Your source may be commenting on some attempts to spread a malware that can find files and encrypt them with a key, then have a pop up or email requesting a small fee for the key to unlock. Guess what, those proggies do not work so well, and the ret rich scheme usually does not gain the initial funds (from those who do submit, fearing to lose only copy of something) necessary for their bail money.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 120 total points
ID: 16738984

DOS File/Folder Encryption:
http://services.devadvisers.net/cryprite/022FCR1.HTM     Main features of File Cryprite ****
www.kurups.org/projects/     Madhu's Corner :: Projects -- PBP "Pretty Bad Privacy"

Windows tools that will encrypt and/or hide files/folders, and keep them hidden even in DOS:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,49621,00.asp#     PCWorld.com - AKAS Hide Folder Pro
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,51746,00.asp     PCWorld.com - AKAS Hide Folders
http://www.folder-password-protect.com/folder-crypto-password.htm     Encrypt and password-protect folders
http://www.download.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html     Folder Lock - Reviews
http://www.softwarevault.com/Encryption--Security/Folder-Guard-Jr.xml     Folder Guard Lite  

PGP Encryption for DOS:
http://www.hauert.net/pgpdos.html       DOS-Based PGP Frontends
http://www.pgpi.org/products/pgp/versions/freeware/dos/5.0i/     PGP 5.0i for MS-DOS
http://www.pgpi.org/products/pgp/versions/freeware/dos/2.6.3i/     PGP 2.6.3i for MS-DOS
http://caunter.ca/crypto.html   Caunter Networking crypto page ( pgp262.zip, pgp263iamulti06.zip)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16749427
NOOOOOOOOOO
b4 a few years ppl tried following things(in wondows 98)
go to commnad prompt
say u r on c:
there is a directory named "new"
type following command on prompt
ren new (keep "alter" key pressed and type 255 from numpad then typen new)
press enter
now again go to explorer
c:\
there will be a folder named _new instead of new
if u try to access the folder from explorer,it wont allow u to access it
0