[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Control Panel/Add Remove Programs...

Posted on 2006-05-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just looked under my control Panel under add remove programs because I was going to uninstall and reinstall something, and almost everything is gone!!! my programs are still working and they are under C:\Program Files and everything but what happend under my add/remove programs????  I really need to give somebody a screenshot, but anyways...there's a lot of things on there that that when you click on them you can't even do anything...for example "QFolder" and "Scan" and "Print Screen", and so on...what's the deal!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Monkeyrod
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kblack05
kblack05 earned 400 total points
ID: 16736396
This is typically caused by operating system or registry corruption.

You may need to do a repair installation on your OS:

http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic8356.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markandrew21 earned 800 total points
ID: 16736469
Quoted from Windowsitpro.com:
The Add/Remove control panel applet remove tab builds its list by searching HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall for any entries with a DisplayName value. There is a bug which causes entries with a text string of >64 characters to be ignored so you may want to check the DisplayName values and shorten where appropriate.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16736479
to access, click
start
run
regedit
ok
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 16736781
You should warn him that editing the registry can result in a system which is not bootable! Beware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 16736945
I just did a system restore from Registry First Aid (a program I have) which actually just took me to the system restore feature of windows under start-acccessoires-system tools....i just went back to the last restore point (which windows does automatically fairly often)...and plus you don't lose anything and it is reversible if it doesn't fix the problem...that's one Windows tool I actaully like!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 16737093
i guess i assumed you had already tried a system restore, and or reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:blackfox_01
blackfox_01 earned 400 total points
ID: 16737294
Have you installed any Autocad Programs on the system at all?   I have seen this on systems here and the resolution to the problem is below. This has happened on almost every station I have installed Autocad on recently.  

This is generally due to the DisplayIcon having a negative number. From here you can either remove the negative number or remove the last application listed: Start/Run/Regedit:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{}

need to change the autocad key to a positive number and the display will be fixed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 400 total points
ID: 16737416
If it is a registry corruption i dont believe a repair installation has a good chance to help. I would back up the registry and proceed with blackfox_01s instructions.  ( Back up how to : start - run - regedit - file - export )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 16737543
No what I meant by my last comment is the system restore worked....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16737592
awesome :) glad the problem is fixed. As well as using system restore, back up your registry often for future references :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 16738775
ok thanks...that Registry First Aid program does a full backup before it applys any changes...good program...you should check it out...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16738784
thanks for the tip :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 16738935
i'll split points later gotta go to work...thanks all
0