[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NO DRIVE LETTER - IDE DRIVE - WINDOWS XP

Posted on 2006-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This is a 40GB IBM IDE drive.  Its been woring fine in the past and noting new has been installed or modified on this system.  The drive passes all tests as a good drive but has no drive letter in Windows.  In storage management it appears as healthy - but with no drive letter.  I have so far tried:


Removing and redetecting the drive.

Booting with the drive unplugged and then reconnecting it.

Connecting the drive to a different PC - same result.
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16736528
Did the drive ever have Norton Utilities and more specifically GoBack installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 16736659
Go back was installed
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16736722
There's your problem.

Have a look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21853202.html#16705274

This link has several solutions for this problem, including one downloadable from Symantec, one using Knoppix, and one using a program called "Partition Table Doctor"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16739088
Well you should go into computer management, disk management and assign it a drive letter.

But goback will have to go first.  It is out of place in XP, XP manages all changes to the drive goback just gets in the way, so remove it, then assign it a drive letter in disk management.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16740813
you will have to install goback on your systems drive.And then from there you should be able to see the 40gb drive with a drive letter ,otherwise use Goback to remove the goback partition on the 40gb.

Good Luck
0