?
Solved

social networking services

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Dear Experts,

I am doing research for a company who wants to create a small social networking service like facebook/myspace. Can you please answer those questions for me please? (you can throw any of your thoughts on any one of the questions below).

1. How much would it take to develop web sites like facebook/my space?(range or estimation)

2. Are there any IT companies that sell softwares which make the development process of social networking services easy?

3. Are there any companies that sell php or asp scripts that make the design of such web sites as facebook easy?

5. Is there any good web designing company that takes a contract to design a social networking web site?

4. What is your general recommendation on the development of web sites like facebook?

Thanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:cswebdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16739916
Hi,

There is one answer for your questions : FREELANCE SITES

Many people have been asking for such scripts and cutom design and many freelancers bid on such a project saying the script is ready for sale with code and design.

I wish you luck.


Regards,
ASHISH T.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16740353
Hi cswebdev,

You may be able to find something on www.hotscripts.com, lots of freeware scripts.

Thanks
Shane Jones
0
 

Author Comment

by:cswebdev
ID: 16743628
Is it possible to ask a company involved in web and system design to develop our social networking web site based on the directions they receive from us? Or should we hire people to do the various tasks needed to develop the site? Which way is easy, cost-effective, and less time consuming?

Please throw any of your thoughts out.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 1000 total points
ID: 16748896
I would hire a freelancer.

Have a look on www.freelanceauction.com

there are a few other auction sites around the net where people bid for your work based on the reserve price you offer to pay. bit like ebay but for freelance work.
0