Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN

Posted on 2006-05-22
14
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I can VPN in and remote connect to my network at work but I can't see any of the computers or printers on the internal network. I have a feeling it has something to do with how i set up my WINS server. I am running on SBS 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:iscairns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16737446
can you connect to these devices using their internal IP?  can you use Remote Desktop and connect this way?  is it just UNC naming that does not work, or can you not connect at all?  If you have a WINS server setup, you can use WINS to do UNC to IP translation as DNS does nto work over VPN.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16737511
Yes i can vpn in them use remote desktop connect to connect using the internal IP but when i look in network places it only shows my computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16737537
is your PC a member of the domain?  how is the vpn authentication handled - by the firewall or using a RADIUS server?


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16737567
Yes my Pc is a membe of the domain and the vpn comes through a Firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscairns
ID: 16737715
Ok so i changed around a few things and now i can see the other computers but i can only access the server. the others say that the network path was not found
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16738470
is the network path found when you use the IP?  what few things did you change around?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 16738795
The easiest fix is to add all the pc's you want to connect to into your hosts file. XP C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc or on 2000 C:\WINnt\system32\drivers\etc . There is an example in the hosts.sam (sample) file, just add your entries  below it and save the file without an extension. You should then be able to access the pc's by name.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16738829
Looking in Network Places or Network Neighborhood usually won't work over many VPN's because of the way the browsing service works. However, if it is to work you need a WINS server as you say you do.
WINS should allow you to connect to devices by name without a problem, or the need to connect by IP or using LMHosts file. (Hosts is for DNS names). Make sure on the remote PC, the WINS server IP is entered in the network cards TCP/IP properties under Advanced | WINS , and also on the same configuration page that "enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP " is checked.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16738875
you could also assign the wins server using DHCP.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16738898
If using the built-in Windows VPN server it doesn't handle DHCP assignments as you would expect and as I recall will not assign scope options such as WINS. However worth a try as it would be the better option. If using a DHCP relay agent it may work OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 16741218
*not to sure about this, so take it as an idle suggestion to check.
You might want to check if NetBIOS over tcp/ip is enabled on the network card on the VPN Server that is accepting the connection

(Windows) Control Panel --> Network Connections --> < your LAN Connection accepting VPN Clients> Properties --> TCP/IP --> Advanced --> WINS --> "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP"

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ImmediateAction
ID: 16741385
**and i would expect there was a firewall on / in front of that network card. Not sure about nps first comment about DNS, but i would expect a dns address on the vpn client that is specific to the remote domain AD DNS server; so it can find domain specific resources.
0