?
Solved

problem checking value of POST variable

Posted on 2006-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a variable which is being posted into a page.

The variable came from a textbox.

All I want to do is check the value of the variable is valid.

code below:
                global $p_forename;
                                    
            if($p_forename ==  "" || "Enter Your First Name")
            {
                  $p_forename = "Enter Your First Name";
                  $invalid = 1;
            }

If I do an echo on $p_forename before the check it contains a value that should jump over this check.....

If the value is invalid a return to the page in which it was entered.

in this example i should be moving on but it keeps going back to the entry page and populating the forename textbox with "Enter Your First Name" which shouldnt be happening.

Can anyway see what im doing wrong.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16737273
if($p_forename == '' || $p_forename = 'enter Your First Name')

-r-
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16737274
if($p_forename ==  "" || "Enter Your First Name")
should be
if($p_forename ==  "" || $p_forename == "Enter Your First Name")

0