[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows 2003 server to a Windows 2000 domain as Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
So We want to add a Windows 2003 server to our current 2000 Domain as a Domain controller. Are there any suggestions for articles to read? I'm unsure if I should be running adprep or if I should just pull the trigger and run dcpromo on the 2003 server. Any articles and help would be appreciated!

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:sysops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16738114
Hi sysops,

can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16743785
Hi
I don't think Jay Jay (Hi Jay Jay) covered this so just in case - a couple of practicalities:
In W2K the schema may need to have write access enabled to allow adprep to run. This needs to be run on the schema master but if you only have one dc then that'll be the one to run it on.
Schema Updates Require Write Access to Schema in Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=285172
Also if you're running exchange 2000 server you need to run the following prior to adprep
Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314649
I've done what you're doing a couple of times now - no problems. You don't say if the second DC is staying at the same site or moving to another ?
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysops
ID: 16751962
Should i install AD2k3 and the DNS/Wins on the 2003 box before I do the dcpromo?
-Jeff
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16757503
it doesnt matter if you do it before or after for dns

AD is installed as part of dcpromo - thats what it does
0