[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cstr Equivalent function in PHP

Posted on 2006-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am converting an ASP script to PHP. The ASP script uses the Cstr function--is there an equivalent in PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16738003
"You can convert a value to a string using the (string)  cast, or the strval() function. String conversion is automatically done in the scope of an expression for you where a string is needed."

http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_dedo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16738186
there is no data type in php, meaning $x=333 is almost the same as $x="333".
<?
$d = 555;
echo $d; //<--- this will echo 555 and you can deal with as 555
?>

mean while, there is a couple of exceptions:
1- boolean
<?
$d = false;
echo $d; //<--- will echo nothing
?>

2- integers
<?
$a=55555;
echo $a[2]; //<-- echo nothing (string is considered as some sort of array)
?>

so, to over come this, u can use the following
<?
$a=55555;
$b=''.$a;
echo $b[2]; //<-- echo 5 (as $b is a string)
?>


for the boolean thing, u can use some sort of conditions
$x = ($x===false)?"false":"true";
0