?
Solved

How can I create a website for my customers to visit that allows me to remote desktop them?

Posted on 2006-05-22
14
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I recently vistited a client who contracts a specialized software company.(I was just the hands on person) While there the remote tech had me visit his website which after giving my permission allowed him to take over the desktop. As far as I know they did not have any special client software installed.

The reason I ask is that when I get a call from a new customer whose site I have not yet visited & setup their firewalls for MS remote desktop then I either have to visit the site or attempt to walk them through configuring the firewalls to allow access. If I could instead just have them visit a website that allowed me access it would work much easier.

Is this possible? or does it require some other type of client software to be installed? If so then I assume it would be downloaded the first time the customer visits the site...but what is the software?
0
Comment
Question by:jasfout
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Hornsey
Joseph Hornsey earned 100 total points
ID: 16738166

You need to contact a company that provides this type of software.  The most popular is WebEx.  Check out www.webex.com.  Another really good one is GoToAssist at www.gotoassist.com


Hope that helps.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16738546
You can even try www.roaringpine.com.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1600 total points
ID: 16739023
www.logmein.com is the MOST popular.

Just go to -- https://secure.logmein.com/

and login and then you will have a link to your particular login information.

Then send the client that link, and they connect to your system, and you have total control of their desktop via an internet connection that is supposed to be very secure.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:centrepc
centrepc earned 200 total points
ID: 16739131
logmein is definately the way to go like scrathcyboy says.  I have over a 200 clients that we use logmein with.  

To get a new customer started you can use logmeinrescue the first time.  logmeinrescue the customer initiates the traffic so you don't have to configure and firewalls.  then you can install the logmein and be able to access their system anytime still without configuring the firewall.  This works much faster and a lot more reliable than pcanywhere.

You don't have to use the rescue but it is quicker and easier to get the customer connected to you than you can install the logmein yourself.

If you get enough accounts you will get a discount from them.  Still charge the customer normal price and actually make money providing better service.  

Check out the monitoring featurs as well.  It will monitor cpu, disk, ram, services and event logs and send an email if anything goes wrong.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hnlk808
ID: 16739374
If paying for one of these commercial solutions is not an option, try reverse VNC.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21125066.html

The client will have to download the VNC app, but it's free.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skaap2k
skaap2k earned 100 total points
ID: 16741585
I would address with the suggestion for either WebEx or GotoAssist.

I have used WebEx a few times, and it can be a pain, it uses a large ActiveX controller the last time I checked, and can be complicated to use.

I use GotoAssist daily, it is fast, you only need a Client App on your local machine, thereafter the customer goes to a portal which Citrix Online will customise for you and enter in a 1 time password / access ticket. I'm not sure about the others, but GotoAssist handles multiple monitors very well, and can actively scale the desktop to a usable size.
It is reasonable in price too. (So i'm told)

Rgds,
Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16743692
If they allow http connections inside, then why not remote desktop over http? That involves no money and can use the inbuilt function.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16743889

We're working with the built in stuff, and so far, we've found that this also requires TCP 3389 (RDP) inbound as well.  Also, this would require opening ports on the firewall, which I wouldn't recommend.  I think the way to go is with something that initiates on the client.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16743951
SplinterCell,

  WebEx is a great stuff but I'm not sure about if you would want to deploy it all along to all your customers and it costs $$ too. If it is like a single org. with a lot of computers to login, then it is good if the company is willing to pay.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 16744733
Thank you all for the suggestions!

Splinter/skaap2k:
Webex did not seem appealing & I am waiting for a response on cost for GoToAssist

Victor:
isupport looked good but again you have wait for them to contact you for pricing

scratchyboy/centrepc :
LogMeInRescue looks very good and I think that may have been what I was looking for, though I am not sure if I can justify the monthly cost yet as the majority of my customers are within 20miles of me and I am onsite anyway.

hnlk808:
reverse vnc may be an option, but from reading that link it does sound like a very good idea

rsivanandan:
That is how I do things now, but it requires opening ports on the remote firewalls

I will wait on the pricing for gotoassist and isupport, but it sounds like Logmeinrescue sounds like the quickest/easiest solution



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16745255

Hey, if you don't mind, can you post the pricing once you hear back from them?  Just so we can all have an idea of what this stuff costs.

Thanks!

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 16745601
GoToAssist:
"You would purchase what is referred to as a "seat". This seat would enable you to work with any and all of your customers/ end users to resolve questions or issues.
It is not on a per session charge. There is a flat monthly fee for each seat. The current price is $325/mnth per seat with a onetime setup fee of $725.
I'm not sure if you charge or bill your customers for your service but this tool would allow you to track session times and do so. "

Pretty steep compared to LogMeInRescue

"Per Technician Seat (Annual Agreement) - $99 /month
Requires annual payment of $1,188 for 12 months service. *
›       Per Technician Seat (Monthly Agreement) - $129 /month
Requires monthly payment of $129 for 1 month's service."

I have not yet heard back from isupport
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 16769071
I still have not heard back from isupport

Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16773136
I use Tight VNC, it does everything I need, is encrypted, and costs nothing :))
0