Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a VPN between a Checkpoint NG Firewall and a Checkpoint Safe@office appliance

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
All:

I have an established Checkpoint NG firewall -setup by another company - and I need to setup a VPN tunnel to a new office. I've purchased the Checkpoint Safe@office appliance, but I can't find documentation on how to setup a VPN between the two locations. Does anyone know of a place I can get this information?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robrussell
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foad
ID: 16754083
checkpoint has the documentation, do you have a user account? as you need that to get to it. let me know if you can't get it. as i have downloaded a pdf for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foad
ID: 16754096
here is the search of topic:
  Configuring a Site-to-Site VPN between Safe@Office with DAIP and VPN-1 NG
·ID: sk17358    ·Product: Safe@    ·Version: NG    ·Type: General Knowledge
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 16802317
hi there,

u can signup free with checkpoint at :
https://usercenter.checkpoint.com/usercenter/portal/user/anon/page/createProfile.psml

once u do tht u can download all documentations u req..

Cj
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
charan_jeetsingh earned 1500 total points
ID: 16802325
http://www.checkpoint.com/support/technical/documents/index.html

this wud be the link for ur documentation.....
0