?
Solved

What is ist sidefind and ist surf accaracy?

Posted on 2006-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello there,

Wonder if somebody can tell me what is "ist sidefind" and "ist suft accaracy" a spyware remover found it but when I looked it up on Google I got all kinds of differnt answers some of it suggested they are good antispy software element and others say they are spyware themself - some light on the subject would be great.  I have spybot installed and is trying out webroot spy sweeper and the webroot found them.

Thanks

Lani
0
Comment
Question by:lanivanvuuren
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16738196
if you didn't install it as an antispyware program, you should remove it from your computer.  it is not a good practice to allow things to be installed on your computer that you didn't intentionally install.  this is a key indicator that something is spyware (it installs itself on your computer without you knowing it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EnigmaticFractal
ID: 16738266
Although I've never seen ist (and its various by-products such as IST Bar, IST sidefind) portrayed in a positive light, I believe it is spyware. It has all the characteristics of spyware/malware in the fact that it installs itself without the user's knowledge, is difficult to delete from your system, and can/will slow down your system considerably.

 As to the question of whether it is good or bad...consider this question: What kind of anti-spyware would install itself without your knowledge, and why would it cause your system to get pop-ups?" If anything, you should try and remove them from your system.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 16738347
Sidefind and Surf Accuracy are something you don't want to be in your system. They usually come installed by downloader trojan.
Sometimes removing Sidefind messes up your system,
Surf Accuracy also sometimes can be hard to remove because it injects itself to your AppInit_dll registry key so it is loaded very early before windows starts to hide itself or protect itself before we have access to the system.

If you want help in removing these just let us see a hijackthis log.
0