?
Solved

Add A Member To A Distribution Group So They Will Not Be Seen By Other Members Of THat Group

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Experts,

Is it possible to add a new member to a SBS 2000 Distribution Group in such a way that other members of that group will not see the newly added member?
0
Comment
Question by:kwallerjr1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16739364
You can allow/restrict the users to view the members of a distribution group from Outlook. means, either they will be able to see the whole list of members or they wont be able to see the list at all. But, its not possible to make them see few members and not others.

2nd thing you can do is that you can add an other distribution group as a member of the main distribution group and add members (that you dont want others to see) in this member distribution group and then can restric all users not to see the members of the sub (member) distribution group ( a member of the main distribution group)

Permissions required to view the members of the distribution list in Outlook ->
"List Contents"
So, you need to explicit deny permissions for the users on the particular distribution group - properties- security tab - advanced permissions.

thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallerjr1
ID: 16745403
Please excuse my ignorance here.  

Are you suggesting changing options on client computers or the server?

> You can allow/restrict the users to view the members of a distribution group from Outlook. means, either they will be able to see the whole list of members or they wont be able > to see the list at all. But, its not possible to make them see few members and not others.

I understand what you mean by "all or nothing", but don't see where to do that in Outlook.  Also, if I would need to config this in Outlook, then I would need access to all the users computers who are members of the Dist. Group - correct?

> 2nd thing you can do is that you can add an other distribution group as a member of the main distribution group and add members (that you dont want others to see) in this
> member distribution group and then can restric all users not to see the members of the sub (member) distribution group ( a member of the main distribution group)

> Permissions required to view the members of the distribution list in Outlook -> "List Contents"
> So, you need to explicit deny permissions for the users on the particular distribution group - properties- security tab - advanced permissions.

Where exactly do I find "List Contents"

There is no Permissions Tab for any Distribution Group Properties on our SBS2000 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Manzour earned 500 total points
ID: 16745944
If it is ok with, you can add the member to distribution list and then go to the Exchange Advanced tab under the account properties and check Hide from Exchange Address List, but the member will be hidden from address book too!!!

>>You need to enable email option in order to see Security tab>>Then go to advanced…you will see the List Contents!
 


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16747520
The permissions that we need to change are the permissions on the server - permissions on the Distribution Group object in Active Directory Users & Computers.

Open your Active Directory Users & Computers on your Exchange server and click on "view" menu on top and select "Advanced features". now, right click on the distribution list and properties - security tab - Advanced and you will see "list Contents" permissions there.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallerjr1
ID: 16755746
mqwaider: I came across the Hide Membership option under Exchange Tasks when I right-clicked on the Distribution Group.  This did what I wanted.  However, I am able to expand the Group in my Outlook when I create a new mail and select that Dist Group, other users can't.

I am not experiencing the user (me) being hidden from the Address Book.??

aa230002: Advanced Features was already checked.  When I click on the Security Tab, I get the following message: "Windows cannot edit the permissions on "Group - xxxxxx" because they have been written in a none standard format by another application.  To enable editing, you must use the application to restore the permissions to a standard format".  Is this message due to this group's membership being hidden?

Anyway, "Hiding" the members is working, so I'll accept mqwaider's answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Manzour
ID: 16758107
kwallerjr1  Thanks & good luck!
0