?
Solved

Reload a Packard Bell Easy Note laptop - built it recovery?

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
5,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27



Is there some kind of image stored on this? ......... theres a recovery consol and its possible to boot to an E: drive which has 4 gigs of space and
 a number of files.

Ive no "reload" CD for this.

Really tempted to nuke it with an OEM windows Cd as Ive backed up the drivers. ……….  But I wonder is there a built in easy way?


0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16740118
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16740134
you may need to call them to get a recovery cd, as i saw this listed for easynote t5 series


How and when to use the Recovery CD
The Recovery CD is to be used to start the software recovery program from the Backup Partition of your computer. A software recovery will restore the preloaded software on the system and return the unit to its factory configuration.

To use the Recovery CD please..:
Insert the red Recovery CD into the CDRom or DVD drive
Shut down Windows and choose to Restart your computer
The computer should start up from the CD
It will restart once again
Now it will show the Software Recovery Menu
Select to begin the software recovery or one of the other options.
Some Frequently Asked Questions
What is a 'boot' or 'bootable' CD?
A so-called boot CD is a compact disc which emulates a floppy diskette when the computer starts from it.

Do I need to use this red Recovery CD with the Master CDs that I received/created?
No, the Software Recovery CDs (a.k.a. Master CDs) are usually bootable themselves but ofcourse there are exceptions.

After I wiped my hard disk the Recovery CD no longer works!
The Recovery CD only works with the Backup Partition on your computer's hard disk, if this Backup Partition is removed this Recovery CD is no longer needed. You will need to use Software Recovery CDs (a.k.a. Master CDs).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16740144
Answer to your question is here:

http://www.pcservicecall.co.uk/layout.aspx?ID={d4d476b0-06c2-43bc-af8c-23302d619231}&CatID={d366d818-9df1-4e59-971a-18784fffa124}

Choose your model number, then click on "recovery".

Job done.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16740156
without the recovery cd seems a hard way true.
Can you contact HP for a recovery cd?
When you boot from E drive can you access the recovery without the cd?

Using the OEM >> NOTE>>original equipment manufacture, please make sure to delete the entire partition if you choose this way.
Once this is installed it is bound to this computer.
Should be no problems installing the OEM so long as it has never been used before and is a full OEM version. Because once it is used this OEM is bound to the computer it is installed on.

http://support.packardbell.org/uk/item/index.php?i=topic_02202&pi=platform_ED1C_DC
HDD diagnostics
http://support.packardbell.es/es/item/index.php?i=instr_diagcd2x&pi=platform_Titan_P
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16740158
You need to copy ALL of the above URL, not just the blue bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16887001
hey word, what's your status? plz provide feedback for further assistance.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51
0