Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Create Stored Procedure

Posted on 2006-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to create a simple SP in SQL 2000 and I keep getting the error:

Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState:42000)
Error 2760:  Specified owner name 'OWNER' either does not exist or you do not have permission to use it.

I'm using MSDE and I've given the account I log into locally DBO.OWNER rights...I cannot figure this out...

Please help!!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:clebo99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 16739396
Check whether you have enough rights to create the stored procedure ? I think you won't have permissions
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16739409
also make sure that you are on the right database where you have access, also the specified owner exists in the database
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ExpertAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16765006
Can you post an example of a procedure that won't work?

I am guessing from your question that you are using something like

CREATE PROCEDURE MyDB.OWNER.MyProcedure

AS
...

If so, you should use this syntax:

CREATE PROCEDURE MyDB.dbo.MyProcedure

The alias "dbo" is automatically translated to the database owner ID.


M@
0