Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rsync script  is not working via cron job

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm trying to run rsync script that works fine manually or by using at command  but when I try to execute it via cron job on
Solaris system, getting following error

The error code for the rsync = 12
Failed to rsync, rsync error code 12
0
Comment
Question by:mmalvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 16739331
Are you relying on paths in the script?  Remember that cronjobs run under a minimal environment.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 16739770
12   Error in rsync protocol data stream
Which rsync transport are you using? Is it ssh?
If yes, do you have full path to 'ssh' command in rsync command? Also do you have access to user's private key file if you are using RSA keyfile authentication.

Also you may try to add double -v flag to rsync command and you will see what is the problem in cron the output (probably in email) .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16928860
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

split between Tintin http:#16739331 and Nopius http:#16739770

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0