[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

advice on wireless print server

Posted on 2006-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am planning to purchase a wireless print server, and would like to know if there are any recommendations.  I have looked at a Belkin, a Trendnet, a Hawking, and a Linksys.

I have a wireless network, using a linksys router.  I have an HP LaserJet 8500 and an HP DesignJet 130 that I plan to connect to the prinet server.  Both are either a parallel or usb connection.  None of the print servers I've looked at have gotten consistently good reviews.  The linksys got a pretty low score from pcmag.  I like the Trendnet and the Hawking, because both offer three ports, one parallel and 2 usb.  The reviews of the Hawking indicated that it could be very challenging to set up, and I have not found any reviews of the Trendnet.

I am looking at the Trendnet TEW-P21G  and the Hawking HWPS12UG.

Any other options I should consider?

Does any one have any recommendations about how I might choose?

Thank you,
Pam
0
Comment
Question by:pjfromny
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RyanG
ID: 16745322
I do not know where you have been doing research so far, but let me recommend a site in case you have not tried it.

www.newegg.com

They are the BEST place to shop from, with the BEST customer service.

One wonderful thing about NewEgg, are the customer reviews/comments.

These can really help you decide on a particular product.  The comments and Star ratings are very reliable.

I bet you can come to a conclusion on this site.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 16755564
If you can, use HP jetdirect printservers for HP printers.
The designjet especially, will probably not perform well with a third party print server.
This is due to several issues- file size, network spooling speed, etc.
3rd party printserver units are generally a poor solution for network printing, especially for large colour files, common problems are:
Some print jobs fail, or print part of the page and then fail.
Blank strips in the middle of print jobs.
The problem is that the printserver unit has a slow processor and a low memory capacity, is not optimised for the printer, and lacks bidirectional communications.
I have often used old PCs as print servers, with far better results than the "plugin boxes" and  often for less cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 16946412
This is helpful information - just what I was looking for.  Thank you.
0