Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to restore the inbox?

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi there,

we're using windows 2003 with exchange 2003.  backup using arcserver however I didn't do the bricklevel mailbox backup and I only use the IS storage level backup...
I've a user deleted some file from her inbox and want me to restore those email for her, we've the backup running at the IS storage level running everyday and I never run a restore before so I've couple question:
1.  What's the proper procedure and if I restore the whole database will that deleted all the other user's new email receive after the backup time?
2.  Is there a best url I can follow steps by steps on how to recover just one inbox for one user without overwrite the others?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16739219
As its Exchange server 2003, best is to use Recovery Storage Group ( A new feature added to Exchange server 2003). You can use the same production server to recover deleted items from this single mailbox without affecting current users.

Use the Recovery Storage Group Feature to Recover the Mailbox
The recovery storage group is a specialized storage group in Exchange 2003. After you restore a mailbox store to the recovery storage group, use the Exmerge.exe tool to move the recovered mailbox data from the recovery storage group to the regular storage group. For more information about how to recover a mailbox by using the Recovery Storage Group feature, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

824126 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126/) How to use Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16741526
what is the retention period set to in the exchange system manager on the mailbox store properties.

there is a registry key that you can add in the registry on the client so that you can use the "recover deleted items" option on all the folders in the outlook client
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 16743801
Hi Rakeshmiglani,
where I can check the retention period?   Also how can I recover the deleted items?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16743934
retention period is on the mailbox store properties under the limits tab.

Following is the KB article, but i think it only works for the items that are deleted after the option is enabled

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886205/en-us

you can also check the recover deleted items option by clicking on the deleted items folder and then click on tools and then click on recover deleted items.

another way would be to use OWA.

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/08/recovering_dele.html
http://www.petri.co.il/using_owa_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 16745887
Both solution work perfect for me.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 16745902
Thanks guys.
0