Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

messages being emailed out on boot up?

Posted on 2006-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Everytime, my wife's computer is booted, Several Norton pop-ups are displayed telling us that messages are being scanned and emailed.

I have run Norton Anti-Virus, Ad-aware, XoftSpy and hijackthis.  Usually, minor spyware is detected and removed.

Windows XP, service pack 2

Any ideas on how to get this to stop?

thanks

Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:ataripirate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16739566
Please try this:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrus
ID: 16741437
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16757073
Hmm.. That looks quite clean at first glance.

Is it possible some emails are "stuck" somewhere, and keep trying to be sent each time you connect to the network?

You can check this in your email client. If using Outlook Express, e.g. check the "Outbox" and see if anything is there.
Coul be just a misconfiguration in the email program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 16757083
I have unplugged the network and booted and the email scanner stops and says that it cannot send the emails.  I checked the outbox and the sent messages and nothing.


thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 16757097
OK, even though unlikely, you may want to consider a rootkit (i.e hidden malware). The best program to check for this is RootkitRevealer, which you can download from:

 http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html

After you unzip and run it, click on "Scan" then don't do much else while it scans. Can take 15 to 30 mins or more to finish. At the end, if it produces anything of interest, save the log to a text file and copy-and-paste it here (or at least the more interesting parts of it if it is very long).

I will review your HJT log more carefully later as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 16757128
Thanks, I will load it in the morning.

0