[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After crap part of square, style is automaticly applyed to all sides of the square

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I use Fotoshop CS to make images that i can use in creating websites in CSS +HTML. In this paricular case, i am working on creating a button with an inner glow effect. I like not to be limited by vertical and horizontal expension of the button, so I add part of images on the corners. My goal from the Fotoshop is to get only an corner of my created inner glow botton which i will use in CSS for background-image.  I create an square, apply inner glow effect then I crop the corner. Once i crop the style of inner glow is applied to the all sides of the croped region. But that is not what i am looking for. I wanted to get inner glow of top and left side of the square but not on the right and bottom side. How do I go about this? Can i turn my crop functionality so that it does not apply the style to all of the sides of craped region?
Thank You.
P.s. Idealisticly, I would like to have only inner glow without fill (transparent) in the square, but that is my next thing i would like to learn. In case, you are giving me directions, than making fill transparent would be the best example -directions.
0
Comment
Question by:margotsk
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 16739585
open an empty layer underneath the layer that has the layer style applied. Select the layer with the layer style and merge it down to the empty layer. This will flatten the artwork and lock in the layer style. You can now slice it up and reuse it without the layer style changing. The downside of this, of course, it that you cannot edit the style unless you go back in the history pallet and undo your merge.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16744322
YOu need to merge or flatten your image first like D Brugge said.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:toddkeller
toddkeller earned 1000 total points
ID: 16745107
I'd probalby definitely collapse it as suggested above, but copy the uneffected layer first, then past that back ontop of your collapseed layer. Then apply a layer mask to that uneffected layer, and gradiant or paint out the glow back in(which is underneath this layer you are now working on.  so in affect you are just using the original image as a mask to help you show through the effect you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16747974
Sounds like a good plan.

Another, but less effective method is to go to the active layer and right click (cmnd-click) and select "create layer" This will break out the layer styles into separate editable layers. However, hot all layer styles can be converted.

This is a handy trick for when you want to apply embossing to three side of an object, or manipulate the drop shadow more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 16748440
Got it!!!
Thank you a lot. After following D_Brugge i was able to slice without the layer style changing. From toddkeller i got the idea on how to make it transparent(used layer mask) and have only inner glow. I am excited!!!
I would like to divide the points between toddkeller and D-Brugge. siva350 didn't provide anything new, but gave a valuable assurance.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16756555
thanks! glad that I could help.
0