Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OMA and 0x85010017 Server Busy error message on mobile

Posted on 2006-05-22
11
Medium Priority
?
7,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

Some months back I setup OMA on the server (SBS2003, all service packs/updates - having just typed that, have I discovered my issue?)

It worked fine until 2 weeks back, now the mobile device (XDA Exec / Orange SPV M5000) chucks out the "Server Busy" error 0x85010017 on syncronisation.

I get the same error on my Orange SPV M500 (it was used initially to test/setup OMA).

OWA/OMA works fine from the web with no issues.

TIA - Bill.

PS; I hate mobile Activesync, it just stops working when it feels like and then takes days to resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:wlewis123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 16741853
Well I have moved on a step...

I can access the server (sort of) using SSL but hit certification issues, I eventually installed the certificate but now I get a different error INTERNET_38 (something about the server name not being right).

 As this is a self installed cert, I cant use the server name to connect and have to use the IP address,,

Where do you go from here ?

(NIGHTMARE)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 750 total points
ID: 16742678
I think this is due to the choice of server name when you create the cert.  The computer name used in the cert must match the name used in the client-side ActiveSync config (which means you probably can't use the IP address).

Of course, it could by one of a million other things.  ActiveSync is notoriously difficult to fix when it goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16747139
Went through this just yesterday with a client.
That was a site that another consultancy had worked on and had done some really weird stuff.

I had to remove the SSL certificate, reset all the authentication settings on the virtual directories and do some registry hacking.

With errors with EAS, the first place is to look is SSL. As you have said that you are accessing the site with an IP address, officially you cannot have an SSL certificate on an IP address, so that would be the first thing to look at.

Try removing the certificate, and ensure that require SSL is not set on /exchange, /Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync and /oma virtual directories in IIS Manager.
Reconfigure the handheld so that it doesn't require SSL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 16747229
Thanks Lee,

I came to that conclusion several hours ago, I found Disablecertchk.exe which appeared to resolve the certification issue, the results where hit and miss but I suspect this may be due to a sh1tty DSL connection (BT - say no more).

I often hit INTERNET_2 which is basically a timeout, other times it will go straight in. I spoke to our BT Business Internet support who said (and I quote)...

"You need to drop your firewall to see if it is at fault BUT we cannot tell you to drop your firewall"

What a first class tw4t, I demanded to speak to his supervisor who had a slightly better grasp of the issues who then promised to escalate my call to second level support - I will not hold my breath.

I must have spent five hours on this today and it is a complete farce, the telco's will not support your MS product (Activesync) and MS will not support your mobile!  Someone is taking the p1ss here !

Two weeks ago I had a fully functioning OMA and today it is all truly bolloxed and no one will take responsobility for it.

Rant over and thanks for your assistance - Bill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 16747318
Thanks Sembee,

I will give your suggestion a try but the main issue is that the current setup worked for several weeks with our self cert installed and not using SSL on the mobile, suddenly the mobile will not connect atall without SSL?

I am at a loss how anybody can consider mobile computing to be suitable for public issue when it is clearly flawed, we have triumvirate of Microsoft/ISPs/Mobile suppliers and between them they simply will not take any responsobility for the issues that arise, forcing the unfortunate to rely on snippets of information gleaned from "unnoficial sources" to resolve the issues.

Bill.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16747360
If the feature is deployed correctly, then it works fine.
As for the finger pointing, you can put the blame firmly on the mobile phone providers and their obsession with wanting to control the "end user experience". This filters down to the manufacturers of the devices and then to Microsoft. Clearly shown by the delay between the release of MSFP to the device manufacturers (summer of 2005) and the eventual release to the users at the beginning of this year.

There is even a story of one UK mobile phone company insisting that on devices shipped to them that MSN Messenger was removed, because they were going to launch their own instant messaging service.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beatinger
ID: 20269715
I am having the same issue, and find it very hard to believe the the FIX is to REMOVE the SSL cert?  We purchased a bonafide cert and everything works fine for a few days at a time, then the server will need to be rebooted, after which time, everything works again.  This is on Exchange 2007 by the way, which I believe REQUIRES SSL, so this isn't a viable solution for Exchange 2007 users at all.

Bjorgen
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20275974
This question is almost 18 months old, before Exchange 2007 was released. Therefore the fixes in this question would not apply to the new version of Exchange as the application has been almost completely rewritten.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 20276297
An update; I resolved the clients issues by giving him my newer phone (XDA Mini I think it is called but it is actually put out by Orange as an SPV500). I used his old phone on an Exchange server that did have SSL and it works - sort of and then stops and then sometimes works, re-boots on regular basis to clear bad/stalled connections, etc!

Recently I switched from the Orange mobile network (they are proving to be an incompetent bunch of aholes) and got another device from Vodafone (Nokia E61i). In four months of use I have witnessed just one connection issue resolved with a device re-boot.

I was asked to add an Orange supplied Nokia N95 to the system and had some issues so I contacted Orange support who clearly told me, they do not support exchange mail on the Nokia N95. I went to the Nokia website and downloaded a recent release of M4E (Mail For Exchange) and it has worked without issue!

In the intervening period I also trialled Blackberry Enterprise for another client (supplied by Orange), after 2months neither I or the trial engineers could get the software to run, we cancelled the trial!

Sembee says we should lay blame with the mobile operators, in my case Orange has failed to resolve my issues time after time, so I have resolved my issues by going with another supplier.

Bill.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beatinger
ID: 20277791
Until I find a solution for the daily "Server Busy" issue, we'll simply have to keep rebooting Exchange 2007 on a daily basis.  What nonsense!  If the issue is indeed the mobile phone or it's OS or it's Internet service, they sure do a good job of disguising it by issuing the error "Server Busy."  Indeed, what server?  Theirs?  Ours?  Well, it must be ours, since a reboot always seems to fix the problem.  The server in question is a monster of a machine, a Dell PowerEdge 2950 with dual QUAD core 1.3MHz CPUs, 3GB RAM, three 15K RPM 72GB hard drives, dual gigabit Ethernet adapter, 64-bit Windows Server 2003 R2, and so on.  What could possibly be so busy on this machine?

Bjorgen
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20279539
I would suggest that you open a new question on your Exchange 2007 issue as it has nothing to do with this original question.
Also bear in mind that Exchange 2007 SP1 is expected soon. Error messages such as "Server Busy" do not always mean that.

Simon.
0