?
Solved

Disabling User Accounts with a scheduled time?

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Seems to me this was available in Win2K Server, but not Server 2003.

We have (2) Win2003 Servers (WORKGROUP SERVERS, not DOMAIN) and occasionally need to disable accounts.  This is no problem through the User Manager, but wasn't there a timetable that allowed you to schedule times Users could be accessing the network?  Or was this under SHARES?  I need to do a lock-out of an account soon, but it needs to happen as the clock strikes 12pm in a few weeks.

Anyone have an idea?

Thank you,
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:baamold
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 252 total points
ID: 16739459
Hi baamold,

http://www.cruto.com/resources/vbscript/vbscript-examples/ad/users/status/Disable-a-User-Account.asp

create that in a VBS script and set as a scheduled task :)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 248 total points
ID: 16739475
You can change the user's logon hours in the user's profile.
In active directory Users and computers on the User's profile, under account, click on Logon Hours. This will let you set the hours the user may or may not logon. It will only allow control by the days of the week and time, but that would allow you to set the blocking rules up to 7 days ahead. Then you would have to manually disable the account before the cycle looped again.
0