[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP5500dn set up

Posted on 2006-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i need to set up hp 5500 dn.
i run setup CD, but can't see as network printer.
what should i do?
network port is ok, but printer port led is not blinking...
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 340 total points
ID: 16739703
hiroyuki718,

Can you print a configuration page from the printer?  There should be a way to do that from the printer itself.  Look at the page to see the settings for the network configuration, specifically ip address, subnet mask, etc.  If the settings are similar to those of your computer on that network and the ip is within the range then connect to the printer by typing its ip address into your computer's browser.  Let us know what the settings are.

Most likely the printer's network settings are incorrect.  Compare it to your computer's current settings and let us know the differences.

In the end you should assign a static ip address to the printer.  The address should be one just outside the range assigned by your network's router or DHCP server.  For example, if the range assigned would be 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.150 then you could give the printer 192.168.1.155.  The rest of the network information (i.e. subnet mask, gateway, etc) would be the same as would be assigned.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 160 total points
ID: 16740606
try it on another PC, it can be bad - DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16741339
thank you, all:)

is there any button i can configure TCP/IP setting?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 340 total points
ID: 16744395
The easiest method may be to access the printer and configure it using your computer's browser.  Type the printer's ip address into the address or location input in your browser.  Because of the problems you are having this may not work though.

That model of printer will allow you to set the information using the Printer's Control Panel (the interface on the printer).  Detailed instructions are in the I/O section of the printer's User Guide but I will try to explain the steps.  Enter Menus, highligh and select Configure Device, higlight and select I/O, highlight and select EIO X (where x = 1, 2, or 3), highlight TCP/IP, select Config Method, highlight and select Manual, and then highlight and select Manual Settings.  From this menu you will need to highlight, select and set up the ip address, subnet mask and gateway.  Enter each piece of information.  After the set up is complete you should restart the printer to make sure that the settings are implemented.

Let us know if you have any questions or need more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16801553
thank you, all:)
0