?
Solved

Desktop icon transparent text background

Posted on 2006-05-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I make the desktop icon text background transparent in my Win 2000 NT Professional OS?  I knew how to do this, but I've forgotten.    
0
Comment
Question by:RalphSCoffin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 16739794
You need a small tool, I forgot, where mine came from, it's called transparent.exe and weighs 25k.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=transparent.exe
Before you get malware instead, I would send you mine.
It has to be pleced into autostart and needs vb6 installed to work, if I remember it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphSCoffin
ID: 16742034
The solution that I use to use, but lost, involved just checking an option or box some place.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 664 total points
ID: 16742441
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16742838
I think this may be what you are after but I am not sure, hope it helps. I beleive windows 2000 should have this option also in the same place as XP. You need to check Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop box. Below you will find the instructions on how to do this.

The Annoyance: The captions under my desktop icons have ugly blocks of solid color behind them, obscuring my pretty, pretty wallpaper.

The Fix: I know what you mean; you've just got to see as much as possible of that kitten playing with the ball of yarn. The color Windows uses for the blocks behind icon captions is the default desktop color --- what you'd see if you had no wallpaper. You can change this color by right-clicking an empty area of the desktop and selecting Properties. Choose the Appearance tab, then click the Advanced button. Choose Desktop from the Item menu, and open the color picker under "Color 1" to change it. Pick a color that closely matches the background in your desktop wallpaper, and click OK and Apply to see the results.

An even better option is to open the System control panel, click the Advanced tab, and in the Performance section, click the Settings button. Scroll down and check the "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop" box, and click OK. The caption backgrounds will vanish, and the text will have shadows so you can distinguish the captions from your desktop wallpaper.

Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 16745722
I'm sure, windows 2000 does not have this option and there exists no hack for it. You need a third-party-tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphSCoffin
ID: 16746065
I don't need a third party tool.  There is a solution similar to the one mentioned in the last paragraph above that I've used before.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 664 total points
ID: 16746328
This link will show you how to do this, it looks like windows 2000 does not come with this option as mentioned above.

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-137

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16746351
Here is another link that describes this the above comments about this were in fact correct.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21849864.html


Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17004743
Sounds OK to me.

Andre...
0