?
Solved

Publishing Excel via Citrix

Posted on 2006-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys!

Hope you can help me out here.

We have a Citrix PS 4 Environment in a Windows Server 2003 domain.

I have published excel via citrix and there are no prolems there.

This is the issue.

Basically, we want every user to be able to launch Excel, but when they do, to have an Excel Addin there available for them.

This addin is called smartlink.xla and has to be placed in every user's profile path as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\AddIns\smartlink.xla

The issue here is:

They have to first log on to the machine to create a profile in the first place.

Then I have to copy the smartlink.xla to their profile path.

Is there any way to automate this process so that when they log on, the smartlink.xla file is:

Automatically copied to their profile path?

Thanks guys.

Simon

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16740069
A new profile is created from the "default user" profile. So if you put the addin inside the appropriate path of the default profile, it should also be added to the new user's profile when it gets created.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dmccurdy51
dmccurdy51 earned 800 total points
ID: 16743471
You can also write a compatibility script to move the addin to each profile.

Compatibility scripts a generally stored in C:\WINDOWS\Application Compatibility Scripts\
They are call from  C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USRLOGON.CMD

IF not exist "C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\AddIns\smartlink.xla"  Copy C:\smartlink.xla C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\AddIns\smartlink.xla





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 16918488
Thanks guys very much to both of you!!!

Simon
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16918539
your welcome
0