?
Solved

Windows Authentication vs Forms Authentication

Posted on 2006-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
What method is more secured for ASP.NET web site development , Windows Authentication or Forms Authentication, Why?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16740536
For some reason I would always prefer Forms authentication over Windows Authentication when building a website.

Using Forms authentication you can disconnect the users from your Windows users, which to me feels safer. However this is different when building an Intranet and possibly an Extranet as well, as you might want closer control over your users.

I don't think you can say, this method is more secure than that one. I'd say it's mostly a matter of personal preference. Like I said, to me its a feeling that I can keep my website users seperated from my windows users. Someone else might consider it a benefit to have them all in one place..

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:levyuk
ID: 16741009
I think it depends on what you are doing. If you are making some kind of commerical website then you wouldn't want the users to be using windows authentication because you would in effect be giving them access to your systems. If it is a commerical website where people have to register then I would go with forms authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 16746551
Well, my website is a financial one, that will have the option of staff loging in to edit the website, and clients who obviously are supposed to use forms authentication.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 375 total points
ID: 16748875
Then I suggest to go with forms authentication. Like you said, the clients will need to have forms authentication..that's a dead give away... ;)

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 16856104
Thanks Max!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16870231
You are welcome feesu,

Regards,
Max.
0